Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best value power over ethernet switch?

Posted on 2008-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What power over ethernet switch would you recommend for a network of 150+ devices, just beginning to add IP phones, WAPs, vision sensors, cameras?
0
Comment
Question by:harveystephenb
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bandacoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21798979
This is a tough question.  You are going to get a lot of personal choice.  Here is my input.  I work for a networking company.  We have tried to partner ourself with the best at what they do.  If you want VoIP phones, I would recommend Avaya, they have over 100 years of telecommunication experience.  If you want IP cameras, your best choice would be Axis Communication.  They are more expensive then others, but the quality is the best.  If you want someone at the top of data movement, the most popular answer you are going to get is Cisco.  But again, there are a lot of quality vendors, Adtran and Juniper make good switches, all of those vendors are expensive.  Your title says best value.  I would have to say that the Netgear Prosafe switches are the best value.  You can get a 24 port, layer 3 POE switch that is stackable for around $1000, and they have a lifetime warranty.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21799111
Lots of questions...

Do all these come back to one closet?
Need uplink ports? Fiber? Copper?
Budget?
Preferred manufacturer?
Layer 3 capability?
0