Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Message Delivery by E-Mail Domains

Posted on 2008-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am trying to find the equivalent of the Exchange 5.5 setting that maps e-mail domains to ip addresses within the IMC on Exchange 2003. We have multiple domains that we have mapped manually to an IPAddress in Exchange 5.5 (IMS Properties / Connections tab / E-Mail Domain button)

How do I do this in Exchange 2003? Do I have to create an SMTP connector for each of those domains?

Thank you,


Vlad
0
Comment
Question by:vnicolae
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 600 total points
ID: 21801791
smtp connectors need to be created on a per domain basis
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 900 total points
ID: 21804659
Yes, if you are talking about relaying email from your incoming Exchange server to other servers that handle email for your other domains.  You'd have to create an SMTP connector for each of those servers to relay mail for that particular domain.  Look at these articles:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265293/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294736/en-us
0