Solved

push registry fix through group policy

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
3,310 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-06
I have Server 2003 dc. i need to push registry fix through group policy to whole domain...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:inazir
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Jansen
ID: 21797021
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21797986
you need to create a custom ADM file in most cases
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/225087

or you can use the NUTS package to build them
http://yizhar.mvps.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:inazir
ID: 21804302
Thank for your reply:

Here is exactly what i have to do i have to go in the registry under

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE

FORMS60_PATH:              G:\Oracle6i;G:\Oracle6i\PlSqlLib;G:\Oracle6i\Printers
REPORTS60_PATH:           G:\Report60;G:\Report60\Printers;G:\Report60\PlSqlLib

I have to change G:\ to C:\

Can someone advice me step by step process how to modify this registy key and then push it to all the computers in domain through Group Policy.

Thank you..
0
 

Author Comment

by:inazir
ID: 21826074
I still don't have a fix. Is there a 3rd party software that will let you edit registry and have it pushed to every computer on the domain.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Jansen earned 500 total points
ID: 21826165
If changing the domain computers registry through group policy is not working for you, you can consider the following alternative:

1. Change the registry on 1 computer in the domain manually. Export this setting (HKLM\Software\Oracle only.
2. Save the registry file, f.i. oracle.reg
3. Copy the file oracle.reg to the netlogon share of your domain controller (\\server\NETLOGON)
4. Edit the logon batch file to include: regedit /s oracle.reg

When a domain computers logs onto the domain, the registry will be updated.

Does this work for you?

Raymond
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now