?
Solved

How Do I install Japanese Language Pack in Siebel 8.0?

Posted on 2008-06-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi All,

We have a test VM of Siebel 8.0 - english only. As far as I can tell, the image files were created as English-only.

I have the japanese language pack - does anyone know how I can add this in? Do I need to recreate the image files first? Anyone have an easy doc on how to do this - recreate the image files and then add in the new language?

The only apps we test are sales and callcenter.

Thanks!

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeycisme123
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 21811518
What is this question doing in the Oracle zone?
This has nothing to do with Oracle.
The Asker has not even mentiuoned the word Oracle.
After we try to answer this question POSSIBLY
the points will be awarded to us in Oracle CRM or Siebel
zone where we do not take part.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 21811569
For the further reader of this question:

The Asker has posted the same question in other sites
and has got the following answer (from other profi, not from me!):

Check the Siebel install image you have. Verify that you have the JPN language pack available in it.

Launch the base installer. The base installer would identify presence of a Siebel instance. Pick the Language you want to install. The installer will then install the corresponding language pack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeycisme123
ID: 21812209
Schwertner,

Thanks for your response. I've rebuilt the install image with the Japanese language pack, then installed Japanese into the Siebel instance on the server, as well as reconfigured the server config and the Web Extensions configs. I also installed Japanese into the local Tools install and the local Web Client install.

The problem - after rebooting, the english pages work, but the Japanes pages won't open. I get the followoing error:

The server you are trying to access is either busy or experiencing difficulties. Please close the Web browser, open a new browser window, and try logging in again.[08:40:44]

Maybe I need to activate the Japanese components or something? Also - I was suprised there was no step I could find to install Japanese in the database....

Thanks

Mike Casale
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 21812246
Mike,
I used to work with Siebel only in pure American environment.
But based on what I know there are some prerequisites.

1. The underlaying  DB (I assume Oracle) has to be able to store Japaneese letters.
To do this the DB has to be created with AL32UTF8 character set or with the appropriate
JA.....    character set.

2. The client computer has to be localized to Japan. This includes the Locale, the Keyboard
alphabets ....
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Luq07
Luq07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22467385
Mike, You will need to install Japanese language packs into Internet Explorer.  I'm assuming that you are using a English version of Windows XP or Vista without the Japanese language pack installed.   Once the OS & Browser are localized for Japanese, the pages will be visible.
0