Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sign in button in .net 2.0

Posted on 2008-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
hi
i am looking for code to button"sign in".i have an application in which user enters userid and passowrd and hits sign in button.
i have to check the entered userid and password in the database(sql) and allow the user to move to other page if his userid and password exists.if not show him error message.
using .net2.0/vb.net/sql
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tracy_p
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 750 total points
ID: 21796950
look at the built-in login control and forms authentication methods. That would be your easiest
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178329.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Manderson
Stephen Manderson earned 750 total points
ID: 21796978
Hi there

Take a look at the following example
http://www.a1vbcode.com/app-2575.asp

Regards
Steve
0