Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updates messing up domain and permissions

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I updated my server with a Windows Update; an old one that brought in IE7, i don't remember the KB number.

When the update was applied and the server came back up, I logged in with the computer admin account and tried to see if everything was OK and i kept getting permission errors. So, I logged out and tried to log into the domain's admin account and it wasn't there. When i didn't see the domain i immediately restarted the computer and the domain was back again.

I have never seen this happen and wanted to ask people hear if they have seen this happen before and what i should do next to make sure it doesn't happen again.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nwiadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21797093
Sounds to me like it was still updating on the reboot, some updates require a reboot and then continue when they come back up. If thats the case then theres not much you can do about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwiadmin
ID: 21797203
Yeah... that would make sense...

Do you think i logged in too soon and didn't get the system enough time to do its post-update routines?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21797230
Impossible to say 100% but I waould say so.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 21800739
I was on a post where ROB WILL pointed out this as being a known issue with SP2:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_23480710.html

http://www.lan-2-wan.com/2003-SP2.htm

I wish I could get in touch with Rob for him to be on this post:
0