?
Solved

Compatibility of Visual Basic programs with OpenOffice.

Posted on 2008-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Im running OpenOffice on a couple of XP pcs with a program that our company had written in Visual Basic.  On some of the pcs the two programs work together without any problems, they even work simultaneously.  On other pcs the program written in Visual Basic does not function as intended  (In general the program works well though).  I just don't understand why it would work on some pcs but not others when they all have the exact same software installed.

The developer of the VB program is blaming OpenOffice which I think is nonsense, but I don't have the knowledge to prove otherwise... can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:GrantAB
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 21797724
The presence of Openoffice shouldn't be an issue.  The lack of some other software (MS Office?) could very well be the issue.

We'd need a lot more detail on what exactly is not working to go any further.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 21798728
< I just don't understand why it would work on some pcs but not others when they all have the exact same software installed.>
Including OpenOffice?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrantAB
ID: 21800026
<The presence of Openoffice shouldn't be an issue.  The lack of some other software (MS Office?) could very well be the issue.

We'd need a lot more detail on what exactly is not working to go any further.>

Most of these PCs don't have MS Office installed.

The VB program stores all its info in a MS Access Database, in the program itself you can view each client's info (this all works fine) and then print reports derived from the database (reports designed with Crystal Reports), It is the reports section of the program that does not work.  The programmer claims that installing OpenOffice overwrites vital dll's used by other programs.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:GrantAB
ID: 21800044
< I just don't understand why it would work on some pcs but not others when they all have the exact same software installed.>
<<<Including OpenOffice?>>>

No they don't all have OpenOffice installed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 21800573
Troubleshoooting!
We assume all pc's work without OO

Categorize PC's to:
Working: w
Not Working: nw

Take only 1 working pc (w) and only 1 not working pc (nw)
Assign a status value as follows:

1:  w + OO
2:  w + NOO
4: nw + OO
------------ Add status values

SELECT CASE stausValue
   Case 1 To 3
       No OO issue, Problem resolved
   Case 4, 5, 7
       Suspect MSO
   Case 6
       Suspect OO
END SELECT
       
IF problem not resolved, we continue!
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrantAB
ID: 21800667
Did you omit 3 and 5 thru 7?  I'm slightly confused as to how to apply your method.

Obviously 1 is working + openoffice
2 is working + no openoffice?????
4 is not working + openoffice

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 21800762
The numbering for troubleshooting is done as 1, 2, 4, 8,..  (2^n , n= 0, 1, 2, 3, ...)
3 comes from 1+2
5 comes from 1+4
6 comes from 2+4
7 comes from 1+2+4

Actually I excluded 8 which is
8: nw + NOO, which is obvious, but is used to chck for other issues

In this current case,  1+2+4=7
Now visual basic programs are to suspect, try to reinstall them. But if that is time consuming, and you need a reason to reinstall, you may remove OO and check again.

Good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GrantAB
ID: 31467741
It seems to be 7.  Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 21801091
Welcome!
0