Solved

Blue Screen Trap (BugCheck, STOP: 0x000000D1 (0x00000060, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xB9F870C7))

Posted on 2008-06-16
17
2,124 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am using HP DL360 G5 server for voice logging applicaiton. I have connected USB voice logger device. My server crash multiple times and is not stable. I hv updated SP2, PSP, run Haxdoor check . Added the mini dmp and log file for all experts review. mini061608-02.log is a dmp file.
Event-log.txt
mini061608-02.log
0
Comment
Question by:renjith143
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21797084
Does your server crash without the USB voice logging device? If not then get an updated driver or replace the USB device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renjith143
ID: 21797113
My server does not crash with out USB devices. These are 16 port voice logger units with the latest drivers from the vendor. Vendor has already tested the devices with windows 2003 platform. I cannot replace USB device - as it is the key part of solution. I have 3 USB voicelogger box connected through a USB hub to the DL 360 G5 server.  Earlier I tried connecting only 1 USB device directly to server and still it crashed 4 times in a weak. I noticed that it is creating the same error file always.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 500 total points
ID: 21797216
I dont know what we can tell you then, its clearly the USB device and/or the application that is causing it. This is 100% down to the software vendor and they will need to sort it out for you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21800941
I beleive this comes from an IDE input/output synchronization and input/output call are fighting to see who goes first:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831694
0
 

Author Comment

by:renjith143
ID: 21801277
Thanks for the info. But I had applied Service Pack 2 for windows 2003 server stand edition.
I will download and apply it again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21801425
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260956
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831694

I am seeing a number of these stop errors on different hardware devices and different OS's. It seems to be a problem with the I/O call and I/O synchronization.

You might try to flash your BIOS.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21806919
It might be an idea to update your USB drivers including the USB bus drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renjith143
ID: 21807095
I did not understand it completely. How can I update the bus drivers.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:renjith143
ID: 21815974
Hi All,
i thank everybody for various input to my question. Today my supplier called me and told they were able to generate the same error in their lab. They believe it is due to some variable spike (earthing) in their circuit of USB device. I am awaiting till tomorrow for the final end result.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21816088
good stuff, when I said update the bus drivers I simply meant to install the latest mother board drivers for your server. Im glad they have admitted fault.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renjith143
ID: 21826554
Hi all, Today my some guys from my vendor visited site and did some earthing of USB port and board in their circuit. We have made a test run of one 12 port and 16 port voice logger. Hope it will run with out issues... I will report client feedback on sunday. If it is successful, we will close my question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renjith143
ID: 21864456
my issue is not yet resolved.
The server crashed again and we are still searching for a solution to resolve it.
Got stuck....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21864508
Thers nothing you can do except deal with the vendor now. The problem is thiers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renjith143
ID: 22567973

Dear all,
Thanks for all the inputs. We were able to identify that HP Dl 360 G5 server was crashing because voice logger application was crashing in Quad core ( 2 -dual core processor). My supplier redesigned the application and bios of the board.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 22974118
"I dont know what we can tell you then, its clearly the USB device and/or the application that is causing it. This is 100% down to the software vendor and they will need to sort it out for you."

Is what i said at the start and it was right.
0