Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bluescreen

Posted on 2008-06-16
13
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I recently installed a new harddrive and also installed Vista Ultimate.
Over the past few days, I have received 2 blue screens.
When the computer starts up, it gives me these files

  C:\Windows\Minidump\Mini061608-01.dmp
  C:\Users\JR\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-55828-0.sysdata.xml
  C:\Users\JR\AppData\Local\Temp\WER1BFF.tmp.version.txt

How can I determine the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 21797274
Hello,
The information you have provided is standard for all BSOD's. You will want to attach the "C:\Windows\Minidump\Mini061608-01.dmp" to this question so an expert can run it through a WinDbg. - that is, unless you want to check out WinDbg: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/whatsnew.mspx 
- It can get pretty "techie" very fast though. :-)
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callmecheez
ID: 21797277
What does this mean?
"When the computer starts up, it gives me these files"

Have you done a virus / spyware scan?

How many OS's are you running?

How many hard drives?

What's the actual blue screen error code?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 21797380
Also - if you do attach that file, you may want to try and ZIP it first. EE only allows certain files to be attached.

You can also check your error logs and post the errors from Start > type in the search area: COMPMGMT.MSC > Enter > Expand Event Viewer > Windows Logs > System. There should be entires for System Errors at the times the BSOD's occured. Copy and Paste the error here to help us a little.

The .dmp gives more thorough info however, if you are able to attach it as a ZIP file, one of us can hopefully process it for you and give you a driver or likely cause of your error.
Again, good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 21797446
Thank you for the replies. I have attached the file.
It only shows me the files after it has crashed.
No, I have not done virus scan. It only started right after I did the upgrade to new hard drive and OS.
1 os Vista Ultimate
1 harddrive

I cant read the blue screen fast enough, it shows for about 3 seconds and then loads windows. Then windows tells me about the problem and provides me with a link to those files.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 21797473
Go here to download the file.
EE reads the .zip file for the extensions
http://bricol.bounceme.net/Mini061608-01.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 21799455
Can you get into Safe Mode at all?

If so right click on Computer>Properties.  On the System Properties screen left panel you will see Advanced Settings.  Click that.  Now when this comes up you should already be under the Advanced Tab.  The 3rd option you will see Startup and Recovery.  Click settings there.

Now when that windows comes up toward the bottom you will see a option.  It will read Auto shutdown on system failure.  UNcheck that box.

That will allow you to see the BSOD (Blue Screen Of Death) long enough to give us the Error Code.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 21802373
Hmm, this is what I get from the bugcheck:
-----------------------
APC_INDEX_MISMATCH (1)
This is a kernel internal error. The most common reason to see this
bugcheck is when a filesystem or a driver has a mismatched number of
calls to disable and re-enable APCs. The key data item is the
Thread->KernelApcDisable field. A negative value indicates that a driver
has disabled APC calls without re-enabling them.  A positive value indicates
that the reverse is true. This check is made on exit from a system call.
Arguments:
Arg1: 99138fad, address of system function (system call)
Arg2: 00000000, Thread->ApcStateIndex << 8 | Previous ApcStateIndex
Arg3: 0000ffff, Thread->KernelApcDisable
Arg4: 00000000, Previous KernelApcDisable

Debugging Details:
------------------
FAULTING_IP:
win32k!bGetNtoD+1f
99138fad ??              ???

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x1
LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 77509a94 to 81858d17
STACK_TEXT:  
b378ad44 77509a94 badb0d00 0012e850 00000000 nt!IoSetDumpRange+0x33
WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.
b378ad58 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 0x77509a94
STACK_COMMAND:  .bugcheck ; kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
win32k!bGetNtoD+1f
99138fad ??              ???

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: win32k
IMAGE_NAME:  win32k.sys
DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  47c78851
SYMBOL_NAME:  win32k!bGetNtoD+1f
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x1_win32k!bGetNtoD+1f
BUCKET_ID:  0x1_win32k!bGetNtoD+1f
Followup: MachineOwner
-----------------------

If I get a moment this morning, I'll do a little research on this particular error, otherwise another expert may help take a look.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Makaveli213 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21802499
Well the file that is causing the BSOD's is win32k.sys.

Some point this to a RAM issue.  Others sad a bad install.  So lets rule out the first one.  Run MemTest86.

http://www.memtest86.com/download.html

Download it, burn it to CD and boot with it in the Tray.  Run for at least 4 hours.  Let us know if it comes up with any errors.  If not sounds like  a Bad Vista install and might have to do a Factory Restore.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 21802538
Awesome,

I'm at work now, but I will try tonight and let you know the results tommorrow.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 21802614
Thanks Makaveli213 - It's been a busy morning! ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ottobock
ottobock earned 1000 total points
ID: 21802874
JRockFL - what software do you have installed? I read that TrendMicro, Screensaver software, and other random sw which is not Vista compatible causes this issue. If you suspect HW, Makaveli213's mmry suggestion is a good place to start. If the installed mmry passes the memtest, test your HDD (especially since you've just replaced it): http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

Here is a nice long list of info and checks regarding the APC_INDEX_MISMATCH error: http://www.geekswhoknow.com/articles/stop-0x00000001-0x0000001-apc_index_mismatch.htm

Also, have you installed Vista SP1?? It fixes a "TON" of issues!
- Mike (OB)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 21838336
I ran the memory over night and it passed, so it appears my memory is good.
I have not had the blue screen crash again (yet)
Only two times with this new install of Vista.

Yes, SP1 came already with the disk.
I can try the hard drive test next.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 31467747
Thank you for your help. I have not had the blue screen again. Thank you for helping me find a solution.
0