[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Network Browse

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We are using a Windows 2003 AD server and Windows XP.  We have a lot of internal server and if you are an administrator you can type \\10.1.1.50 and login to "walk" across and make small file moves.  Well today for the first time a PC that was able to do this cannot.  All 7 other XP machine work going to the same place and same login.  I've rebooted and done a GP update.  Even with the Administration login she cannot gain access to a PC using the net path.  She can ping the DC and it connected.  She has to get work done today and only has files on her PC, anyone know why she cannot get to these locations.  She has about 5 gigs worth of data to transfer, this has worked in the future and somehow just stopped.  I've never seen this error.
0
Comment
Question by:cybersharks1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 21797955
Hello there,

Have you verified that the firewall is turned off or configured properly? Another thing I would suggest is removing the computer from the domain and delete the computer account in AD and then rejoin the domain. See if that works for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pcobiwan
ID: 21798132
Hi :)  You may also want to refresh her IP address (assuming you are using DHCP).  Go to Start>Run and type cmd in the run dialog box.  Click OK.  when the command windo comes up type in ipconfig /release (there is a space between ipconfig and the forward slash).  It will take a few moments to release.  When the command line comes up again type ipconfig /renew.  When the command line comes back up close the command window and try surfing again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersharks1
ID: 21812010
We are using NAT 192.  and no firewall.  I'm waiting for admin login I think rejoing her to the network will fix it, im just waiting to try.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pcobiwan earned 1500 total points
ID: 21817242
Makes sense ;)
0