Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How do I disable the Username and Initial prompt from appearing when first opening Office 2007

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
3,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a computer lab with multiple computers that we are imaging from one machine. Office 2007 is installed on the Windows XP computer. We are going to have hundreds of users that will log onto the machines and use different usernames. The machines are going to be frozen (computer settings revert back to their original state when restarted) so users each time will see their desktop as if it's the first time logging on and all changes they made previously will be reset. We have applied a custom ADM to the local group policy which we have edited to disable the Opt-in Wizard on first run. The problem is we would like to do the same for the the prompt that initially asks for your username and initials when you first open, say Microsoft Word 2007. I have searched through the ADM files included in the Office Customization Tool version 2.0 and cannot find a setting to change this. A solution would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AllCounty
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ctharp earned 1000 total points
ID: 21797746
There is probably a better answer than this (since you probably have built images and started imaging machines) but if all else fails, you could create a custom default user profile as a local non-administrator account > open all the Microsoft office products and enter a generic name > Copy the profile over as the default profile. Everytime someone logs on, the profile maintains the initial name.

 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319974/en-us
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ajbritton
ID: 21798433
If there is no way of doing this using the MS Office tools, then I suspect that CTHARP's suggestion may be one of the simplest possible solutions.

You could attempt to 'snapshot' the changes made to the user profile when the first Office app runs  (using something like RegShot http://sourceforge.net/projects/regshot) and then incorporate these changes into a logon script or locally stored mandatory profile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AllCounty
ID: 31467751
Excellent suggestion, we have not started imaging the machines yet and this will work perfectly, thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shawnwaldmanmetro
ID: 25006468
i'm looking for a way to do this inside of the office adm as well. we want it more for our citrix images, where after a restart it's always prompting, very annoying and would like it to go away.  has anyone found this yet?
0