Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java Soap Client using org.apache.commons.httpclient?

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
3,300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I need to create a soap client in Java.  Can you provide an example of one using org.apache.commons.httpclient.methods.PostMethod

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:NPSRWR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 21798879
you need to use some Java soap engine for creating a web service client such as Axis, XFire, CXF.

are u planning to post a xml directly to the web service using http POST?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandeep1984
ID: 21852680
You can Apache axis
http://ws.apache.org/axis/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NPSRWR
ID: 31467771
Sorry it took me so long to grade...
0
 

Author Comment

by:NPSRWR
ID: 21854802
sandeep1984 --> Thanks for your response.  shivaspk turned me on to Axis and I forgot to give him credit for it.  Sorry for the slow response.
0