Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bluetooth Devices not showing up in Control Panel - no Bluetooth related services either

Posted on 2008-06-16
13
Medium Priority
?
5,823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a customer with a Fujitsu Lifebook T Series laptop.  He has bluetooth functionality but since a crash and reinstall it hasn't been working.  I installed the drivers and am trying to use Microsoft ActiveSync 4.5 to sync it to his T-Mobile Dash PDA.  While troubleshooting, I found there is no Bluetooth icon in the control panel and no services under services.msc related to bluetooth either.  

I have reinstalled the drivers for the laptop (from the included disk) and no help.  I also found a ms article telling me something about an incompatibility with a bluetooth mouse which I also have.  Made a registry change but it didn't help...under hkey local machine/software/microsoft/windows nt/currentversion/svchost and added a multi-string bthsvcs

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:authen-tech
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 21800101
See if you have bluetooth driver installed in Control Panel > Device Manager, check that bluetooth exists at all and if it does check if there's no ? (question mark) on the icon
In any case, right click on the bluetooth device and click Update Driver. Then reboot.

If it doesn't help, uninstall all bluetooth drivers via Control Panel > Add remove Programs
Then in Device Manager remove the bluetooth device. Reboot. See if the device exists in the control panel. Check the bluetooth switch on the laptop itself (if it exists).
Then go to Start > Run > type sfc /scannow to check if no services or system files are corrupted
Only then reinstall all the latest bluetooth drivers and utilities from the fujitsu website (not the CD!)

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21800113
Unfortunately no.  There were no drivers present before today as they hadn't been added since we reinstalled xp a few months ago.  I haven't had any other problems.  If you go to the fujitsu sight, you'll see that there is no bluetooth drivers downloadable from there and even after talking with fujitsu help chat...they said I would have to use the driver disk as there are none downloadable for xp at all...only Vista.  I may try the system file checker tomorrow to see if by chance any problems but I'm thinking that's not it.  Thanks so much for attempting to help...any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 21800123
If there are no specific bluetooth drivers it means that windows xp drivers should work. Try following the steps above for removing/redetecting the device and see if it helps and if it is recognized at all in the device manager
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21802393
Yes, as I said there were no drivers installed and the item was shown as unknown prior to yesterday.  I installed the drivers from the disk.  The problem I'm having is not the driver I believe...but the fact that Control Panel is not showing Bluetooth devices and there is not a Bluetooth service.  The bluetooth is able to be setup and I can pair it with his pda...I just can't follow the directions to setup a com port because I am told to go to the Bluetooth devices in Control Panel and configure a COM port, but I can't because that doesn't exist.

Thanks again for your assistance!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21802841
I have upped the points on this question.  Would love to get more feedback if possible.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 21802884
See if you can do Start > Run > bthprops.cpl

also have a look at these articles
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883258/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=840635
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21804956
The regedit in the first link provided by Cybrexus should solve this issue nicely.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21807388

http://thinkabdul.com/2006/10/12/tutorial-configure-activesync-via-bluetooth-with-toshiba-bluetooth-stack/

The above link shows the step by step setup instructions to configure a com port.  I am still working on this...just want to document info

on it.  
PUNKY: I performed the regedit (it was in MY original post...not cybrexus's) and it didnt work...that was a part of my original attempts to

fix.  
Cybrexus: thanks for sticking with me on this one.  I think we are getting closer.  I did the steps provided by

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=840635 (method 1) and that did not fix the problem.  
Another problem is that the com port setup page shown as attached is part of the problem.  It's not there!  The COM port setup page and

options are all similar as described by the link at the top of this post.  The options are different.  So anything that step by steps it

through this doesn't help since it's not the same configuration.  I believe this is due to the "Bluetooth Stack for Windows by Toshiba" that

is installed as the bluetooth drivers are.  It is apparenlty different than the one included with XP inherantly.

I went HERE: http://aps.toshiba-tro.de/bluetooth/index.php?page=download
to download the newer version of the Toshiba Bluetooth stack for Windows.

After hours of this...I'm about to give up...so is the client.  I get him on his T-Mobile Dash to try to activesync over bluetooth (both configured to use com7) and the phone still says "Cannot find bluetooth partnership".

Any other options or ideas?  I'm officially out.  
883258U.jpg
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21808095
If that BT device is built-in system, you might try disable it or remove, and buy a cheap USB BT to test out. It is about few bucks and you have spent a lot of time on it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cybrexus earned 1800 total points
ID: 21809660
indeed an external bluetooth can be a cheap and easy solution

for now have a look at a couple of other links here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555110
http://sandyvalley.spaces.live.com/Blog/cns!AB1484B25F28E501!619.entry

also make sure you have the lastest activesync if not download the latest from microsoft website
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21823370
This link you provided: http://sandyvalley.spaces.live.com/Blog/cns!AB1484B25F28E501!619.entry
Seemed like a sure thing.  As it described, when you pair the phone to the computer, you are not given an option to pair activesync, only wireless radio and serial port.  I went to the registry key provided to change to COM7, but it was already set to that.  

The other link doesn't seem to relate to this problem as Activesync works fine when connected via USB.  I spoke to the customer about switching to an external bluetooth and we may go that route.  Thanks again for all your help!
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 21823694
Go to any local electronics stores (Best Buy, CC, Office Depot), and get cheapest one to try first, if problem persists then you have issue with other thing, if not .... that is answer. Buy online is good but you will have hard time to return or exxchange .... and in the time of trouble shooting, buy from store is better.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 31467779
Thanks again for your help guys!  I think it's an incompatibility between the Windows Mobile 6 and the Toshiba Bluetooth Stack.  I will let it go at this point and may try the external bluetooth...though that's not really a solution.  Thanks again!
0