Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure software RAID 5 in Windows 2008

Posted on 2008-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
17,984 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-22
How can I use Windows Server 2008 to setup RAID 5 for my 3 harddrives in server?
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21800317
You would need to obtain and install the drivers for your storage controller on your Windows Server 2008 machine. Once the drivers are installed, you are able to proceed and configure the software RAID in a RAID array of your choice.

If yor server supports hardware RAID on its BIOS, you would be a LOT better looking into that instead. Software RAID should only really be used where hardware RAID is not available.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21809145
If your BIOS does not support RAID, you can do it from within your 2008 system.

here are instructions for 2003, it's virtually the same thing.

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=174367
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc160781.aspx
0