Solved

How to config Srv 2003 or 2008 cluster

Posted on 2008-06-16
13
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I know you dont cluster D/C, with that said what is the correct way to cluster two windows Srv 2003 or 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21800313
Are you talking about doing DC clustering - or a form of it? DCs don't actually need to be clustered in the sense of Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Clustering - you can simply add additional DCs to your Active Directory domain and install the critical roles - DNS, DHCP and Global Catalog - which will then give you a good degree of fail over if one were to go down.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 21803572
The basic rules are...

1.  DO NOT Make DC's as Nodes in a cluster.
2.  Always Member servers ( and these member servers should be member of a the same domain) will be the Nodes.

Shoot back if you want to know more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 21805215
Yes,
That much I know, let me restate my question. I would like to cluster to member srv's. I currently have 2 D/C and a TS srv all working correctly. going to at a new app and want to make sure that is will run 95% of the time so I was thinking that it would be good to cluster the 2 memebr srv's. I have never done that and would like to get as much info as I can before I try.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21805816
It depends what application is being run on the member server. If you post some more information, I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 21806055
I just want general info on how to cluster.
ie
let's say I have a web app or any app that I want both intr and inter net users to be able to have access to 24/7 and want to have the peace of mind that the srv are cluster, how would I go abut that?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21806432
You don't configure the servers themselves as a cluster, you have to configure the applications they run to cluster. For example, you configure Exchange to work on an Enterprise Cluster.

There is a technology known as Network Load Balancing in Windows Server 2008 which is probably more towards what you are looking at: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/high-availability.aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 21813223
I hope you have a fiber network, Disk Array everything in place.  Am I right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 21815231
No I don't have anything nor do I know how to do it, and that is the problem I want both know what I need to have in place as far as software and I also need to kow how to do it.
Just want to learn...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21815652
OK, lets start with the basics. A cluster network generally has a shared disk array at the center. This would be in the form of a SAN - a Storage Area Network. You allocate LUNs - a bit like partitions - on the SAN for the cluster service to use. Take Exchange Server Enterprise edition in a cluster as an example - it would communicate with the SAN, along with all the other nodes on the cluster, and store all the databases and other information on the SAN where all the servers in the cluster can access it.

For the Microsoft products, you must have Enterprise editions of both the OS and the software itself in order to create a cluster. These versions are more expensive than the Standard editions - because not all businesses particularly the smaller networks need the ability to create clusters.

Once the cluster is set-up, you can configure the Cluster in the Cluster Manager and define the nodes on which the clustered application runs. Should a particular node in the cluster become unavailable for any reason, the cluster manager (which is continually monitoring the state of the nodes) will quickly respond to this loss of a node by rerouting it to one of the other nodes on the cluster. This essentially allows you to take out a node on the cluster for maintenance, without affecting the users utilising the cluster service in any way.

I hope this is what you were looking for!

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 21815845
Yes!!!

That is exactly what I'm looking for. Now where can I get way more info on it?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 21815905
Your best bet is to look at the Microsoft sites to start with. I wouldn't try clustering any non-Microsoft application until you're fully aware of how to do the Microsoft applications. Bear in mind too that not all applications can be clustered, particularly if they're not published by Microsoft.

Here's some links to get you started:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/enterprise/clustering.mspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259267
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/be51dcd4-24d9-403c-915b-10a107c7960c1033.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:noad
ID: 31467793
Thanks soooooo much!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21816208
You're most welcome!
Have a good day
--tigermatt
0