Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does this error message mean?   Application is ambiguous in the namespace microsoft.office.interop.excel

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I was working on my project, inserted an excel snippet by mistake and after I removed the snippet my program has errors all over where I reference Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel

I get this error code:  Application is ambiguous in the namespace microsoft.office.interop.excel

What does it mean?  How can I make my program work again?
0
Comment
Question by:logoncom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 800 total points
ID: 21798054
This seems similar to your problem.  I'm no VB guru at all, just thought this may be applicable...If it's not sorry! :)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa164018(office.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 1200 total points
ID: 21798179
Yes, that article does explain the problem.  You are declaring object as application, but not being more specific.  You now have more than one object to which application applies, so Visual Studio cannot determine which you are referring to.

You need to go through and identify all your application declarations e.g.

dim x as application

Change these to the specific application you are declaring e.g.
Dim x as Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Application

Or, if you are not using any Excel code anymore, you could go through and delete any Microsoft Office imports, e.g.
Imports Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:logoncom
ID: 31467794
you answer did not directly help answer my problem but it did make me realize what I did.  By adding the excel snippet I did not want to add... it added a reference to excel that did not belong in my project... as soon as I removed the reference, all was good again.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21798948
Hey thanks for the points!  I appreciate it! :)  Glad you were able to fix the problem!
0