[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Refresh from Metallink job error

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Guys
I use oracle oem 10g I would like to use the metallink link to get the patches from oracle but everytime I run this I get the following error but I am nit sure how to move on

Updating OEM repository with latest release table data from Oracle MetaLink.
 
 - Exception trying to access the repository. java.sql.SQLException: ORA-12899: value too large for column "SYSMAN"."MGMT_ARU_PRODUCTS"."PRODUCT_NAME" (actual: 54, maximum: 50)

 Any one got any Ideas
Cheers

Darren
 

 
0
Comment
Question by:DarrenJackson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 21798250
One possibility, to get the discussion going, is that you're using a non-standard language set.  Here's something from the archives:

This error is most probably related to your NLS_CHARACTERSET,
US7ASCI is single-byte, AL32UTF8 is multi-byte (up to 4 byte per character).

You can try with NLS_LENGTH_SEMANTICS=CHAR (default is BYTE),
this parameter applies only to newly created tables, so if you are trying to import data into existing tables, then recreate them first with parameter above and rerun your import.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 21800572
dvz

Thanks for replying just to add NLS_LENGTH_SEMANTICS doesnt apply to sys or system isnt the repository part of this.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 21801193
Upgrade to 10.2.0.4 to  fix it.
Alternativelly increase the column size to 54 and recompiled and it will work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 21811298
schwertner

Thanks for the input I increased the column and it is working

Cheers
0