Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple message saying that user is not valid and then exit winapp.

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            sbPnlMsg.Text = "";
            string sPath = "LDAP://peach/dc=wpg,dc=cwb,dc=ca";
            string fullname = System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent().Name.ToString();
            string[] parts = fullname.Split('\\');
            string sDomain = parts[0];
            string sUser = parts[1];
            string sGroup = "gl ca corporate data";
            InitialPrices.localhost.InitialPriceReportingService WS = new InitialPrices.localhost.InitialPriceReportingService();
            if ((sUser == "gtgifford") || (sUser == "mxcupryk") || (sUser == "gxgervais")) { }
            else
            {
                bool IsUserValid = WS.CheckUserAgainstGroupMembers(sPath, sDomain, sGroup, sUser);
                if (!IsUserValid) ============>         MsgBox.Show () exist;  not sure what to do here.
            }
            LoadInitialPriceReporting();
            BuildStatBar();
           
            HideTabs();
           
        }
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 1500 total points
ID: 21798208


You may use     Application.Exit() method. Be aware that if you want to rise some events you might call Me.Close (Form.Close) method before exiting application.

See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.application.exit(VS.71).aspx 
for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21799472
can u please give a better explaination.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:margajet24
ID: 21799583
Application.Exit() // closes the application

what anarki_jimbel is trying to say is, if you need to do something before you close the application,
you can use Form.Close because maybe you are also handling FormClosing and FormClosed Events.. so that it would be fired before quitting..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 21799981
Thank you margajet24. That's exactly what I meant.
BTW, it's described in the article I referenced above.

Really, if you use windows forms, you might not need to call Application.Exit().  If you current form is the main form - just call this.Close(), it would be enough.
0