Solved

ref out parameters.

Posted on 2008-06-16
8
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have the following:


            InitialPrices.localhost.InitialPriceReportingService WS
               = new InitialPrices.localhost.InitialPriceReportingService();
            int Id = 0;
            string Status = null;
            WS.GetGradeCodeDetailID("WHT", ref Id, ref Status); // These values need to comback from the webservice the id and status.
I am not sure how to work with ref and out.

The method is as following:
[WebMethod(Description = "Get Grade Code Detail based on the grade name")]
        public void GetGradeCodeDetailID(string GradeName, out int GradeCodeDetailID, out string Status)
        {
            string procedureName = "init_price.PRICE_LIST_REPORTING.get_grade_code_dtl_id";
            try
            {
                Database db = DatabaseFactory.CreateDatabase("InitialPrices.Properties.Settings.ConnectionString");
                DbCommand dbCommand = db.GetStoredProcCommand(procedureName);

                db.AddInParameter(dbCommand, "p_grade_name", DbType.String, GradeName);
                db.AddOutParameter(dbCommand, "p_grade_code_dtl_id", DbType.Int32, 4);
                db.AddOutParameter(dbCommand, "p_status", DbType.String, 7);
                db.ExecuteNonQuery(dbCommand);
               

                GradeCodeDetailID = Convert.ToInt32( dbCommand.Parameters[1].Value, CultureInfo.InvariantCulture);
                Status = dbCommand.Parameters[2].Value.ToString();
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                throw (ex);
            }

            return;
        }


0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zippit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
change this line:
WS.GetGradeCodeDetailID("WHT", ref Id, ref Status);

to:
WS.GetGradeCodeDetailID("WHT", out Id, out Status);

after the call to 'GetGraceCodeDetailID' the variables ID and Status will have the output values in them.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zippit
Comment Utility
ref and out are used mainly the same way.  They allow the called function to change the values of the parameters and have the updated values returned to the caller.  The difference between the two is that a ref parameter must be initialized before the call to the function is made.  An out parameter does not need to have it's value initialized before the function call is made as the function will initialize the value.

If the parameter is declared as an out parameter, like the following:

public function muFunction(ref int param1)

then it needs to be called as follows:

int myParam1 = 1234;
myFunction(ref myParam1);
// now do something with myParam1 and its new value

if the function uses an out parameter like the following:

public function muFunction(ref int param1)

then it is used and called as follows:

int myParam1;
myFunction(out myParam1);
// now do something with myParam1 and its new value
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
Comment Utility
No much difference between 'ref' and 'out'. But you need to know it.

An argument passed to a ref parameter must first be initialized. 'out' parameter does not have to be explicitly initialized before being passed to an out parameter. This is major difference. So you may use either of two.

See msdn for more information. They have good example and good explanations:

'ref':
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/14akc2c7(VS.71).aspx

'out':
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/t3c3bfhx(VS.71).aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Solar_Flare
Comment Utility
if you can, it is a good idea not to use out and ref parameters for web services as they are stateless.

if you must then make sure you read http://kbalertz.com/322624/Proxy-Class-First-Parameter-Service-Method-Returns-Return-Value-Reference.aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
Comment Utility
I get a no overload for:

 InitialPrices.InitialPriceReportingServiceWS.InitialPriceReportingService WS = new InitialPrices.InitialPriceReportingServiceWS.InitialPriceReportingService();
                            int GradeCodeDetailID;
                            string Status;
                           
                            WS.GetGradeCodeDetailID(gradeName, out GradeCodeDetailID, out Status);
                         


in the web service:

0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
Comment Utility
[WebMethod]
        public void GetGradeCodeDetailID(string gradeName, out int GradeCodeDetailID, out string Status)
        {

            string procedureName = "init_price.PRICE_LIST_REPORTING.get_grade_code_dtl_id";
            try
            {
                Database db = DatabaseFactory.CreateDatabase("InitialPrices.Properties.Settings.ConnectionString");
                DbCommand dbCommand = db.GetStoredProcCommand(procedureName);

                db.AddInParameter(dbCommand, "p_grade_name", DbType.String, gradeName);
                db.AddOutParameter(dbCommand, "p_grade_code_dtl_id", DbType.Int32, 4);
                db.AddOutParameter(dbCommand, "p_status", DbType.String, 7);
                db.ExecuteNonQuery(dbCommand);


                GradeCodeDetailID = Convert.ToInt32(dbCommand.Parameters[1].Value, CultureInfo.InvariantCulture);
                Status = dbCommand.Parameters[2].Value.ToString();
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                throw (ex);
            }
       }
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
Comment Utility
Yeah, well. I'd agree with Solar_Flare. But I can't really see any problems for this specific case. And I'd use 'out' parameters too, not 'ref'.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
Comment Utility
Great job!
0