Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lazarus and Linux OpenSuse10 compiler problem "Linux GURU needed'

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am on Open Suse 10 2008
I have Lazarus v0.9.24 beta on . I am just trying to compile a form1 hello world with it and.

/usr/bin//ld: cannot find -lx11
project1.lpr(17.1) Error while linking
project1.lpr(17.1) Fatal: There were 1 errors compiling module, stopping.
I am complete noob to LINUX I am looking for some help to get lazarus to compile on linux.
Any of you linux gurus seen this before.
0
Comment
Question by:Grant Fullen
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 21800790
Looks like you dont have xorg-x11-devel installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grant Fullen
ID: 21807631
This is first time on linux i figured something like that but was lookiing for someine really good at linux to help me get it working. Bear with me i know nothing of linux
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 2000 total points
ID: 21818632
To install the missing X11 development libraries:

start "yast2" (system administration)
go to "software" -> "software management"

set "Filter" to "search"  - search for "x11-devel" and install "xorg-x11-devel" and "xorg-x11-libX11-devel"

0
 

Author Comment

by:Grant Fullen
ID: 21818981
ok that cleard that up but now i get .


/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lgdk_pixbuf-2.0
project1.lpr(17,1) Error: Error while linking
project1.lpr(17,1) Fatal: There were 1 errors compiling module, stopping
 I went through the same process and found
gdk-pixbuf and gdk-pixbuf-devel, and gdk-pixbuf-Gnome  but the error seems to be pixbuf 2.0 and I can not seem to find it. THanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grant Fullen
ID: 21822409
ok after a little more searching  I had to install gtk2 for suse10.3 to fix the gdk_pixbuf-2.0 . THe pixbuf2.0 is inclluded in it. THanks for your help and pointing me in the right direction
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Grant Fullen
ID: 31467808
great job :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grant Fullen
ID: 21839826
indy 10 install on lazarus

Step 1- Download and install Indy 10

So first things first, we're going to download Indy. To my knowledge, Indy has not yet been made available in RPM, so we will try to download it as a tarball from the site indyproject.org.

Download indy-10.2.0.3.tar.gz here

Your Lazarus components folder should be at
/usr/lib/lazarus/components
or
/usr/lib64/lazarus/components
if you have a 64bits computer
So now, copy your freshly downloaded indy-10.2.0.3.tar.gz file to your lazarus component folder, untar it and navigate to indy folder :
Code:

#cp /path_to_your_indy_tarball /path_to_your_lazarus_component_folder
#tar -xvzf indy-10.2.0.3.tar.gz
#cd indy-10.2.0.3


Step 2- Do a bit of shuffling with Indy files

Now that we're in the Indy folder, we're going to create a new directory called backup
Code:

#mkdir backup


Then we're going to copy all files from the /indy-10.2.0.3/lazarus folder to the newly created folder 'backup'. So we need first to navigate to the lazarus folder :
Code:
#cd lazarus

and to then to copy all files to the saved directory :
Code:
#cp * ../backup


Now we need to enter the fpc folder and copy all the files there to the lazarus folder :
Code:

#cd ../
#cd fpc
#cp * ../lazarus

At this point you will be asked if you wish to overwrite files. You need to say yes, just type Y and return

So now we need to move back again and copy all files from our backup folder back to the lazarus folder. You will be prompted for yes/no overwriting files confirmation, but you have to answer NO each time, that is to say to type N.
Code:

#cd ../
#cd backup
#cp * ../lazarus


Ok, now you may delete the backup folder :
Code:

#cd ../
rm -rf backup


Step 3- Now heading to Lazarus IDE, we are going to add our component 'graphically'Smile

So first launch Lazarus IDE, and go to Components -> Open package file (.lpk)

Navigate to the /indy-10.2.0.3/lazarus folder and select the file called indylaz.lpk

Validate and and on the new dialog box choose 'Compile'. Once you have done this, you have to wait until the compiling process is over. It takes a minute or two, depending on your machine.

And now you're ready to hit 'Install'. This done, Lazarus is going to try and rebuild itself.

This is when you may get a message saying that it cannot find IdStreamVCL.pas in /lazarus/ide.

So at this point, all you'd have to do is not to panic and just click on Add->Add Unit and then 'select an existing file'. Once the file opener dialog box has opened, just navigate to the /indy-10.2.0.3/lazarus folder and select IdStreamVCL.pas.

Validate by clicking on Add Unit situated at the bottom and relaunch building process by clicking on 'Install' again.

You don't even have to restart Lazarus afterwards as it will do it itself.
If this final installation process does not fail, after Lazarus has restarted itself, you will get a nice bunch of Indy Controls that you can drag and drop to your forms, according to your needs.

Writing about how to use Indy is beyond the scope of this tutorial, although googling for a while will get you started in no time on this subject.

Now having installed and used Indy 10 on a windows machine as well, i can confidently say that most of the time when Indy doesn't install right, it's because of a .pas file that it cannot find at the right place, so one only needs to manually point to the missing file, which can always be found at least in Indy setup directory files.
0