[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Build path: missing required library ?

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
2,931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
In Eclipse, I opened a previous program that built successfully.
I found 26 errors: "project missing required library".
There were also about 26 subdirectories created, recursively, with the
project name.

How do I fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 21798377
ret cleaning project, via Project>Clean...
0
 
LVL 10
ID: 21799581
use clean build and also check whether the required libraries are there in the project. Close eclipse and open it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 21808094
Thanks. I tried Clean. The cascading are still in the project explorer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
krishna kishore mellacheruvu venkata earned 2000 total points
ID: 21810174
you remove physically those directories from windows explorer and close eclipse and open it again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 21810228
select war/jar project right click properties-buildpath- remove/add jar.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:formula1act
ID: 21812430
compare the .project and .classpath files with the working project
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 21816982
I can't delete it. Windows delete error: "the name is too long".
How do I delete this ?
0