Solved

We have a domain admin (global) leaving our network - what should they document before they leave ?

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
we want to be sure we have captured both the design element of the network and also the operational side of what they do - some questions such as

o      Domain Administrator Accounts
o      Exchange Accounts
o      Sys Accounts
o      Backup Accounts
o      Directory Services Restore password

What else should wee be asking for ?
0
Comment
Question by:attridget
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DocCan11 earned 250 total points
ID: 21798290
a network map, dhcp scope info, DNS configuration info, firewall info, group policy info, AD structure info (including site configuration), router configuration..
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CorruptedLogic
CorruptedLogic earned 200 total points
ID: 21798314
Configurations of network devices (routers, firewalls etc) and their usernames/passwords.
IP addressing schemes (VLANs, Subnets etc, if your netowrk is big enough to warrant them).

Software licensing information (where they and serial numbers are located etc)

Account information for things like vendors (hardware, software, phones etc)

Details of maintenance routines and patch applications.

Warranty information on hardware (who do you call if your server goes bang?)

I would have them (if they haven't already, which they should have!) create a detailed network diagram of how everything is connected together.

That would be my jumping off point. Your current admin probably has most of this stuff on hand (or close enough!) so it shouldn't be that big a deal getting the info.

I'm sure there are a ton of things i haven't thought of yet....let's see what everyone else thinks!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 50 total points
ID: 21798358
Everything should have already been documented....
Dont forget backups jobs - details when they run where they back up to etc
All domain password and configuration info.

Dont forget to change passwords when the person leaves.
If this person was also responsible for any vendor information check there.  All warranty information on the servers/workstations
Software agreements, licensing
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:attridget
ID: 21798390
The assumption is - nothing is documented....
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CorruptedLogic
CorruptedLogic earned 200 total points
ID: 21798416
By the time the person leaves, you need to be sure that everything is documented. Something that seems trivial now could cost you dearly down the line...even years down the line!

I have a hard and electronic copy of our network up to date at all times. I'm the only admin in the company and if i got hit by a bus tomorrow, someone with half a brain could figure out any aspect of my job just by looking at the docs.

That's what you are shooting for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:attridget
ID: 21798436
and this document contains which parts ....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 21798462
Basically all of the above and some things which are very unique to my environment (such as video conferencing setups and codecs, phone system information, cctv setups, setups and image locations for the executives home/family PC's, wireless ssid'd and security settings for hotels my mobile users frequent...the list goes on!).

I think the best way i can put it is, if it connects to your business system in any way, you need to know how it works, how it's configured, how to configure it, how to recover from a disaster and how to have it replaced / repaired should it become unusable.

I promise i'm not trying to be vague here, but it's difficult to go into a lot of detail when i don't know your network :o)
0