Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Acronis - Im using it to backup a drive (its doing it but reporting bad sectors ) unwise to clone this drive?

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I can do a bare metal install of windows - or the lazy option and clone it

What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorruptedLogic earned 2000 total points
ID: 21798483
Two schools of thought on this one...
continue to let the drive clone and see what happens in the end (it may turn out ok, it may be just as corrupt as the original drive). Also, it may look ok, then turn around and bite you in a few days/weeks/months.

Or...backup the important data, bare metal install windows, restore the data then create a shiny new image and archive it somewhere so that next time it happens, you can restore back in about 10 minutes :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 21798505




Its looking like bare metal is your only man really.

Are you familiar with acronis?  On a normal working drive,  can I remove the Acronis boot CD once the back up has started to another media?   Reason - I can tell the user to reboot when its finished and walk away from a normal back up (not this one, a normal working drive.)

If you dont know the answer dont worry, I can find out quick enough as a test.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 21798527
Yes, once the restore is in process, you can remove the CD. I think you can set the restore to automatically reboot the pc at the end of the process as well.

Also, if you are in a network environment, you can use the acronis agent and then start the restore remotely. it's pretty slick!
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 21798580

Ok you have the points ....

Last question.  Im seeing In the acronis window "no backups have been scheduled yet ...... " from my working laptop.  Surely acronis cant do a "full" backup while windows is running?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21799115
What version of Acronis you use there? It can be run backup while windows running.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 21805230
Yes, it can. Like i said, it's pretty slick!
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 21809682


waw, will give it a go.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Backups and Disaster RecoveryIn this post, we’ll look at strategies for backups and disaster recovery.
Dropbox has a relatively new feature called Smart Sync.  This feature allows Dropbox Professional (not plus) and Dropbox Business (if enabled) users to store information in Dropbox WITHOUT storing any files on their computer.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

607 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question