Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virutalise XP Pro box onto Vista box

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi

I'd like an XP Home and XP Pro box I've got running as a virtual machine under Vista Ultimate.  There is a lot of software on the XP boxes that is too complex to move to Vista.  A VM clone seems ideal.

I tried using the VMWare Converter, and ran across permission problems when it tried to connect to the XP Home box - the /ADMIN$ share

It seems that the boot CD option (which you need a $300 license for) is the easy way.. then I can clone my linux box as well.

Question:  Is there a simple way to clone boxes...??  I don't care if I run VMWare or Microsoft emulator.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nzscott
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Greg Besso
ID: 21799629
Physical-to-Virtual without VMWare is not that easy. There is a free toolset for Microsoft Virtual Server 2005, but it isn't always straightforward.

Why don't you just build a new virtual machine from scratch? It will be easy to always transport it around once you have it created.

Just reinstall the apps onto it. Will take less time than it will take you to research the physical-to-virtual workaround.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JasonSTL739 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21804234
Using VMware convertor is definitely the way to go.  Are you sure you have the latest copy of it?  Are you running it locally on the machine you are actually trying to virtualize?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nzscott
ID: 21806895
Many thanks Jason and Whoajack.

I'm now using VMWare convertor locally on the target machine to get the image..then copying the file to the Vista box and running under VMWare.

Cheers

NZScott.
0