[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

program to detect bit rate and sample rate of an audio file

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am creating a way for users to upload their audio voice message using php and I could not find a php function that can give more information about an audio file.
Users are required to upload a .WAV file of 16 Bit 8kHz mono.
Therefore, after the file is uploaded I have to make sure it is in this correct format.

I am wondering if there is a stable linux audio program that I can run via command line and have it output the details of an audio file.
Then I could parse the output and extract the type of information I need to determine if the audio file is in the proper format.
It will be on a production server, so the program has to be well known for stability.

Any suggestions?



OS: CentOS 5 64-bit
0
Comment
Question by:ray-solomon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21798799
file *.wav
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 21798938
A modified version of this would let you do it right in PHP:

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5810215.html
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 21798961
If that doesn't work there is a PHP sourceforge project to do it as well called getID3:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/getid3/

That might be more stable but not as simplistic.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ray-solomon
ID: 31467821
works perfectly. Thanks.
0