Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

maximum number of corrupted items when moving mailboxes

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am attempting to move mailboxes from one Exchange 2003 server to a new Exchange 2003 server.  I have moved over 300 mailboxes successfully and I am down to my last 9 mailboxes.  When attempt to move them I get the error message "maximum number of corrupted items".  I attempted each one of these again and upped the skip items to 100 (which is the max) and same thing.  All of these mailboxes are in the same .edb file.  I noticed that the edb file was 112 GB and the mailboxes total just under 30 GB.  I performed an eseutil /d and same thing.  I then performed a eseutil /p, then eseutil /d and the .ebd file was reduced to 32GB and mounted fine.  I attempted the move again with the max set at 100 and still now luck.  Heeeeelp!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pcait
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vsganesh
ID: 21801167
I had the similiar problem before and the alternative way that i used is

1) Backup the mailbox into PST (either using from outlook or exmerge tool)
2) Delete that mailbox from old server and recreate the mailbox on the new server
3) Restore the PST file into the mailbox that is created in the new server.

There may be some corruption in those mailboxes and sometime it got repaired during export to the PST file. Also after you export the emails into PST, you ahve to compare no. of emails in the server mailbox and the PST. This is to confirm that the PST is ok and sometime the PST file size may looks small compare to server mailbox size which is still ok as long as the no. of mail items are same.

If you follow this method, verify and check the PST file before delete/recreate the mailbox on the server.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vsganesh
ID: 21801177
Note that dont delete the entrie AD account and delete only the mailbox of that user account after backup into PST and then recreate the mailbox on the new exchange server.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcait earned 2000 total points
ID: 21808271
That is a great idea -- I am down to 4 mailboxes left which are all over 7 GB each.  I adjusted the skip amount to 100 (the max amount) after the defrag and it let some mailboxes move -- I am trying to others tonight.  I will keep you posted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcait
ID: 21861583
Done
0