Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website DNS, Server Test please. Reports of website down but its seems fine to me.

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
Can someone please confirm for me that the two domains are working?
www.casuarinainn.com.au
www.casuarinaestate.com.au

Some users are reporting that the two company domain names (pointing to the same webserver) are producing error messages.

Ive tested it at our local office plus two others on different ISP's and it works fine. However at the clients office users get a message about the domains not being attached to a webhost.

We have just switched webhosts about a week ago.

Thanks for any assistance
Mitch
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scgstuff earned 800 total points
ID: 21798933
From the first...
The most romantic setting for a wedding has to be the gardens of this beautiful country estate set on its own vineyard in the Hunter Valley...

and the second....
Add to this spectacular and utterly memorable on-site, five star luxury accommodation in suites themed around your ultimate fantasy ...

Seems fine from the USA.

Shawn
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:a0k0a7
a0k0a7 earned 600 total points
ID: 21800924
both seems to be working fine, the issue may be related to the DNS settings, make sure that the users that are reporting the problem delete the cache files..
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mekh
mekh earned 600 total points
ID: 21801010
No problem here in HK.

User with the problem can try

Ping www.casuarinainn.com.au
ping www.casuarinaestate.com.au

or

nslookup www.casuarinainn.com.au
nslookup www.casuarinaestate.com.au

to check if the site is On and running beside using browser.



0