Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image resize

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a photo and the original resolution is cusotomized for 12.9" x 8.6" with 300 dpi. Is there any software that can help me to resize the size to 12" x 16", without lossing the quality and resolution of the orginal photo ??


Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ayus80 earned 800 total points
ID: 21798906
using Adobe Photoshop.

Just resize and save it with high quality
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CMYScott
CMYScott earned 600 total points
ID: 21799153
assuming you don't own something like Adobe Photoshop - I would recommend a program called IrfanView - its free and should do exactly what you want, plus a host of other functions.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 21800494
Thanks.

One more question, suppose the original size (pixel) of picture is 9.1" x 6.0" but I need to resize it as 12" x 16", does it mean Adobe Photoshop will add more pixel to the orginal picture ? Will that implies that the picture will be distorted, or blurred ??

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 600 total points
ID: 21800557
if the original image is in the size of 12 x 8 and you want it to resize to 12 x 16
it's not gonna work properly....because the desired size is not in the proportion of the original size

you have to crop the image to fit the desired size
photoshop comes with a crop tool which can crop the images to the desired sizes

otherwise with any other standard image editing software, you have to increase the size of the original image and then have to cur it accordind to the desried size

any change in the size will effect the resolution and quality of the photo
with PS you can retouch the image to make it clear
but still it can't be EXACTLY like the original one if you are strectching or shortening it too much
0