Solved

Add drive space

Posted on 2008-06-16
20
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a new account that I just took over, the Srv has a 12 gig partition that is almost full. How can I extend it to add more drive space?
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21798895
Is this a terminal server?  If not, reconfigure the server so that 12 GB is more than enough space.  Reference:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jab56 earned 350 total points
ID: 21798936
try http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/diskdirector/ (Partition Magic/powerquest server magic will not work on 2003) $499

There is a trial but I am not sure how restrictive it is.  

Make sure you do a backup first and make sure you have free disk space on another partition or disk space where there is no partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jab56
ID: 21798999
Another thing you can try is to mount a drive to a folder on the drive you need space on.

C:\  <---- need more space
D:\  <---- this drive is empty (maybe a partition can be created)

for testing make an empty folder called c:\ThisIsTheFolderThatIsOnAnotherDrive

Then go into disk-management right click on D:\ --> click "Add or change drive letters" --> click add --> Select "mount in the following emty NTFS folder" and type in "c:\ThisIsTheFolderThatIsOnAnotherDrive" then press okay.

Do not do this with any system or programs like Windows, Program Files, Documents and settings... (sometimes they do not like to be moved)

(make sure you backup of course)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21799072
Go jab56's route.  I have used it many times to increase c: partition.  Doesn't mater if it is raid or not.  Acronis rocks.

Casey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 21799112
I need to do this on the C:\ drive and as you know its a boot partition. Will Acronis work?
what version of Acronis should I use?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21799182
Disk director....    Does not matter what partition.   You can take from a data partition with free space and add to the boot partition.  Very cool stuff it works the way partion magic used too, but for servers and workstations.  Very intuitive.

Casey
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 150 total points
ID: 21799186
By the way is exchange on this partition curently and that is why you are resizing?

Casey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:noad
ID: 31467829
Thanks to both fo you for all of your help.
Will try it out.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21799292
noad - did you even bother to look at my link - which INCLUDED a link to Acronis... is there a reason you want to spend $500 on disk resizing software that COULD corrupt your data when 12 GB is more than enough space if configure things properly...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 21799514
To answer your first question
Yes I did take a look at your link, it was the first one I looked at, I just looked at it again and I did nto see any link to  Acronis, maybe I'm just over looking it, if so I'm sorry.
as for you second question, like I said this is something at is already done, the disk rigth now only has 543mb of space, as for the points it's like everything when you need something done ASAP even if it seems small to you to me it's a big deal b/c I need to be able to get space on that drive I tryed deleteing as many programs as possible but as it is now only updates a few programs are installed and still only 543mb on disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 21799532
in last post did meant $500, your right it is a lot of money and it amy corrupt the data.
Maybe if I knew more I would understand you link better, but to be honest I don't. From your status you seem to knwo a lot more then me.

Again
Thank you very much for you hep
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21800732
Wow... either you didn't read the page in its entirety or you're the first person to catch that I had the wrong Acronis Product.  I've since corrected that.

Now,

ANY TIME, with ANY PRODUCT, that you adjust partition sizes, you run the risk of seriously corrupting data.  

So instead of taking an hour to read over the link and maybe posting some questions here if you needed clarification, you decided it was best to spend $500 on Acronis when all you needed was a little management?

If you read the link, I specifically state in the section titled "I'M STILL IN NEED OF MORE SPACE! (a.k.a. LET'S GO HUNTING!)" that you should be determining what EXACTLY is using the space.  Otherwise, your resize could prove pointless if, in a week, you're out of space again because there's a runaway log file being generated and you didn't bother to find out WHY you were low on space, you just throw more space at the problem.

You appear to be the consultant here... so PLEASE, for your client, DO THIS RIGHT!  Even if you resize the partition, LEARN WHAT IS TAKING UP THE SPACE FIRST so you don't end up with the same problem down the road.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 21801990
Leew,
I more then agree with you and I have not spend $500.00 on the software, it looked like a good quick solutions to my problem. The more you PUSH me the more I now see that I may have taken the wrong road. I will look over your link again and yes I did read it all or how would I know that there was not Acronis software in there??? I want to do this the right way for both myself and the client. Again if you are in the Miami,FL are let me know, I will pay for you time to config the Srv. Any ideas how to deter if I have a BIG file that is just growing and will do that same unless I remove it?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21802484
You keep saying you did read it alll... but if you did, you would have read this section "I'M STILL IN NEED OF MORE SPACE! (a.k.a. LET'S GO HUNTING!)" which essentially answers the question "Any ideas how to deter if I have a BIG file that is just growing..."

Regarding: "I did read it all or how would I know that there was not Acronis software in there???"
There WAS acronis Software in there - the wrong product, but the software was there.  Do a find on the page and you will see it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 21805127
OK,

Listen it's over I thank you for your help, however you are talking this way to personal. I did read it, I saw that is had ACRONIS but not the software that the others that posted said would do the job. Now let me give you a small look into the real word. I unlike you do networking as a hobby, yes that's right a hobby which by the way I am good at, but I know and understand that I don't know everything there is to know. As Im sure at one time you where in the same place that I am now. Yes I have the Cert, MCSA 2000 /20003 A+ /Network + act... I dont tell you this to show off but more to show you that while you may think that I may want to cut canners I really don't.  Now as for the small look into the real word.
From your Status you seem to very well verse in computers and that's great because we do need people like you to help us, however you seem to be a little upset but with all due respect let me tell you that someone not reading your post correctly or maybe just misunderstanding it is not the end of the world. Please dont take it so hard. Listen I work Fire Rescue I'm a Firefighter / Paramedic / Rescue Dive  Cert / Driver Engineer on the job for 17 years and let me tell you that what I have had the misfortune of seeing , well let's just say that someone would not be wrong in taking that at heart, but something as simple as someone reading your post incorrectly? I maybe wrong but I think you are making more of it then what it is. May I suggest to you that if you are going to get this upset about something as simple as this, maybe you are in the wrong profession or you just may need a break from it all to clear you head and see that there are more pressing thing such as people dying around you and you have to play God and choose whom to help and whom to let go.
In closing I like to once again thank you for all of your help, you seem to know your stuff now if you could only control yourself in my book anyway you would go from Genius to a Great Person that has understanding.
IN the future please do not answer to any of my question as I would not like to upset you in this way again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21808456
I have not had any corrupted data yet on a resize.  I made sure to take steps and checked disk status before bothering to resize a partition.  Plus no matter how you look at it windows will do a check disk once the os boots after a resize. I am not saying it is fail safe but I have had very good luck with Acronis.  It has not burned me yet.
Nor will I blame the software if I do run into a problem just because of how well it has worked in the past.

Casey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 21808778
Thank you all,
I iwll look into both solutions and whih ever I choose to use I will make sure that the customer understands what the outcome maybe ( complete srv rebuild)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21809661
noad,

Please understand, what frustrates me is that you said you read the link but if that were true, you wouldn't have continued asking the questions you did... further, I posted the link and you completely ignored it.  I'm not suggesting you couldn't have asked follow up questions, but rather, the questions you asked were otherwise answered, at least partly, in the link I provided and each time you insisted you read the page (which to me, means you read it in its entirety).  

I'm not saying you WILL have problems with Acronis - it's a good program.  But NO imaging software will give you a guarantee because they KNOW there is risk involved.  Further, if this is NOT your day job, then I imagine you are doing this for a business/organization that is concerned about money.  If that's the case, why are you so anxious to spend $500 on resizing software (because the cheap stuff won't work on servers) when an hour of reading and some thoughtful followup questions will easily resolve this problem.

As a consultant, what upsets me is when people don't make an effort to get things working properly.  As a Firefighter, wouldn't it bother you when people try to put out a grease fire with water?  I'm leaving this question now... but if for some reason, you want to examine my logic on this and want my further assistance, ask a new question and drop me an e-mail to ensure I see it (the address is in my profile).  And sorry, but I'm going to avoid your questions specifically... I answer MANY questions online and I've found keeping a list of people I don't want to help is tedious and I don't currently do it.  (There wouldn't be many people on it anyway).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 21812200
Leew,
I agree with you 100% it is very hard to want to give of your time to help someone and then have the person totally blow you off due to a lack of not wanting to do a good job, I assure you that with me this is not the case I always want to and give 100% to whatever I am doing be it networking or fighting a fire or on the rescue saving a life. I assure that I dont just rush in and tell a customer to buy a $500 program, but as this is a problem that I am taking over I need to take a good hard long look at the outcome and if I had my way I would format the Srv and do it correctly because this problem if not handle correctly with a long term solutions can and I know will come back to bite me in the ass. When i suggested that you don't answer any of my question it was not because I dont want your help it is because you seem very upset, if you feel that you can't help me without getting upset that I more than understand. I learned this a long time ago and want to pass it on to you, we can only TRY to help others, give them the tool for them to do the job correctly, but at the end of the day you can't make anyone do things the we you want even if it upsets you. You and I are in a position to help people and all we can do is give them or try to give them the right tools for the job. If they don't want to use it that is not our fault and there is not much we can do about it.
The funny thing about tit is that the same rule applies to us both. Why you ask?  We are both humans and prone to mistakes.

Thank you for all of your help
0