Solved

IIS Process cannot write a file to a mapped or shared drive

Posted on 2008-06-16
8
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-06
We are trying to write a file from web service to a different server using either mapped drive or shared drive.  Even we gave access to "Everyone" on those drive, but it is only able write a file to a local directly and not to a different drive.  Could someone help us with this?
0
Comment
Question by:cses
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 21808539
Hi,

are you using the "onnect as" feature when setting up the remote network location?

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cses
ID: 21813200
We are using Windows Drive Mapping to map to a specific drive name like M:\\.  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 21817960
Hi,

I think it will be a much better idea to use the "connect as" feature to make sure that the remote location is accessed by a known, authorised user.

Take a look at this info:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa363156(VS.85).aspx

The second paragraph describes the situation we are talking about.

Cheers!
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JuckMan earned 500 total points
ID: 21843427
your problem is security issue with application pool.

Every web application in IIS is running under a application pool. Launch IIS manager, Go to your web application or site and click "home directory" tab. This tab will show you the application name. Expand the application pools in your IIS manager, right click and properties.
go to identity tab and set a domain user who has access your resource. In order for a identity to be part of the IIS applciation pool that windows/domain identity/user needs to be added to IIS_WPG group.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:cses
ID: 21866135
We have changed the administrator account on the default application pool; however, after doing so, whenever the web service is being called, it shows "Service is Unavailable".
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JuckMan
JuckMan earned 500 total points
ID: 21866578
does your admin account part of your local machine's IIS_WPG group. It is mandatory eventhough it is an administrator..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cses
ID: 21878452
IIS is now able to write to file to mapped drive provided that the mapped drive is shared to "everyone" full access.  However, when IIS calls a .bat file which tries to write file to that location, it is not able to write.  When we run the .bat file manually it is able to write to the location.    Do you know what is going on?
0