Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export the recordset to excel from VB

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi
    I am using a stored procedure and the setting it equal to a record set. How do i see and export the data to excel via excel object in VB6.


Set cmd = New Command
        cmd.ActiveConnection = con
        cmd.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
        cmd.CommandText = "PlanActalData"
        cmd.Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("ReportReleaseID", adVarChar, adParamInput, 255, cboReportRelease.Text)
        cmd.Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("ReportCycleID", adVarChar, adParamInput, 255, cboReportTestCycle.Text)
        cmd.Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("ReportBuildID", adVarChar, adParamInput, 255, cboReportBuild.Text)
        'cmd.Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("result", adInteger, adParamOutput)
       ' rsGetActualData.Open cmd, con, adOpenForwardOnly, adLockReadOnly
        'cmd.Execute
        'rsGetActualData.Open cmd.Execute, con, adOpenDynamic, adLockReadOnly
        Dim rsCount As Integer
    'MsgBox rsCount
         Set rsGetActualData = cmd.Execute(ra)
0
Comment
Question by:kshireesh
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nds_rahulmistry earned 1000 total points
ID: 21800015

YOU CAN USE FOLLOWING FUNCTION. YOU HAVE TO PASS THE RECORDSET AS AN ARGUMENT.

THIS WILL CREATE A NEW EXCEL FILE AND EXPORT THE ENTIRE RECORDSET TO THE EXCEL FILE.

CHECK FOR TWO COMMENTED LINES IN THE CODE AND REMOVE THE COMMENT AS PER YOUR NEED.

REGARDS,

RAHUL
Public Sub ExportToExcel(ByVal rs As ADODB.RecordSet)
    Dim oApp As New Excel.Application
    Dim oBook As Excel.Workbook
    Dim oWorkSheet As Excel.Worksheet
    Dim oField As ADODB.Field
    Dim c As Long
    Dim i As Long
 
    On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
 
    Set oBook = oApp.Workbooks.Add
    Set oWorkSheet = oBook.Worksheets.Item(1)
    
    oApp.Visible = False
    
    With oWorkSheet
        c = Asc("A")
        For Each oField In rs.Fields
            .Range(Chr(c) & "1").Value = oField.Name
            .Range(Chr(c) & "1").Font.Bold = True
            c = c + 1
        Next
        
        i = 2
        'IF YOUR RECORDSET CURSOR LOCATION IS LOCAL, THEN REMOVE COMMENT FROM FOLLOWING LINE
        'If rs.RecordCount > 0 Then rs.MoveFirst
        rs.MoveFirst
        While Not rs.EOF
            c = Asc("A")
            For Each oField In rs.Fields
                .Range(Chr(c) & i).Value = rs(oField.Name)
                c = c + 1
            Next
            i = i + 1
            rs.MoveNext
        Wend
    End With
    
    oApp.Visible = True
 
    Exit Sub
 
    GoTo CleanExit
 
ErrorHandler:
    MsgBox Err.Number & ": " & Err.Description
CleanExit:
    If Not oApp Is Nothing Then Set oApp = Nothing
    If Not oBook Is Nothing Then Set oBook = Nothing
    If Not oWorkSheet Is Nothing Then Set oWorkSheet = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kshireesh
ID: 21804253
the fuction does not seems to be working .

thats how i making a function call

 Call ExportToExcel(rsGetActualData).

the error is
3704: Object is not allowed when the object is closed.

i still beleive the anomaly is at Set rsGetActualData = cmd.Execute(ra)
ra = 2 but rsGetActualData.recordcount throws an error.





0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nds_rahulmistry
ID: 21811052

The recordset which is passed to the function should be open at the time of function call. I have tried to execute the function and it 100000 % working dear...!   I am using the same function for all my projects from last 8 years...!

Just make sure the recordset object is not closed. Check your cursor type also.... ( client side or server side )  Make necessary changes , and you will definitely get the data in Excel.

RAHUL
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DennisPost
ID: 24545196
Confirmed. This code works perfectly.
Don't forget to add the reference to Excel.
0