Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - Outlook and OWA questions

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Server = Windows SBS Server 2003 SP2 + Exchange 2003 SP2 (
Client =
       1) Outlook 2003 (Connect by Exchange Cached Mode)  
       2) Outlook 2003 (Connect by POP3 Account)
       3) OWA (I use Advance Mode to do testing,  Client almost use Basic Mode)
User =
       1) User mean Active Directory user. They have Exchange mail box.

We have two Offices. Exchange Server located in Office A. User read email by Outlook 2003 (Exchange Cached Mode) and everything is fine.

In Office B, the outlook 2003 connect to same exchange server by POP3 Account. Some user will read email by OWA and Outlook 2003 at same time.

But i found below problems.

In office B:
1) When i created folder inside Inbox by Outlook 2003. The folder is disappear from OWA.

2) If i create folder by OWA. The folder also not appear in Outlook 2003 (The POP3 one)

3) If i move the email from Inbox to sub folder in OWA. The Outlook 2003 cannot receive that email (The POP3 one). It can receive once i move it back to Inbox.


4) Is there have big difference between POP3 and Exchange in Outlook 2003 ?

5) Is above problem only occur when i use POP3 Account instead of Exchange Cache Mode?

6) I'm afraid the same folder name in OWA and Outlook 2003 (POP3) will have confuse and got damage. Will it?


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:nekosan-zoippe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 100 total points
ID: 21799028
Those are all failings of the POP3 protocol.

The solution will be to no longer let your OfficeB users use POP3, but instead, get them to configure outlook to use RPC/HTTP - this is explained for you if you go to https://yourserver/remote - on the right hand side (after you login) are instructions to "configure outlook over the internet" follow them, and the users in OfficeB will have the same functionality as the users in OfficeA
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21799056
I agree with kieran or you can set up a VPN tunnel between the two offices and share the same resources if your internet connection is decent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekosan-zoippe
ID: 21799238
I have below error when i access /remote

Server Error in '/Remote' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Runtime Error
Description: An application error occurred on the server. The current custom error settings for this application prevent the details of the application error from being viewed remotely (for security reasons). It could, however, be viewed by browsers running on the local server machine.

Details: To enable the details of this specific error message to be viewable on remote machines, please create a <customErrors> tag within a "web.config" configuration file located in the root directory of the current web application. This <customErrors> tag should then have its "mode" attribute set to "Off".


<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="Off"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>
 

Notes: The current error page you are seeing can be replaced by a custom error page by modifying the "defaultRedirect" attribute of the application's <customErrors> configuration tag to point to a custom error page URL.


<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="mycustompage.htm"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>
 

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21799248
Have you run the CEICWizard?  Did you set the server up with the wizards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekosan-zoippe
ID: 21799270
no. What is CEICWizard ?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 100 total points
ID: 21824178
email and internet connection wizard ...go into servermangement

Casey
0