Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint 2003 Error Reporting -

Posted on 2008-06-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am going to throw this out and hopefully you may have some ideas on what is causing the issue.  

The issue is when a user attempt to save a powerpoint file to a network share.  

Error message being produced by Powerpoint 2003 running on Win XP Pro SP2.  Current on all patches (except SP3)

"PowerPoint can't access <filename> because the
file name is invalid"

Here is what I know so far:

1) Issue appears to be machine specific as oppose to user.  Issue is encountered weather logged in as test user, or as admin  
2) Not a permission's issue as same user can perform function on another machine to the same location.  
2) Issue only appears in Powerpoint.  Word, Excel, have no issues saving to same network location.
3) Powerpoint file can be saved locally first then to network with no issues.  
4) Changing file name does not resolve error
5) Mapping drive vs UNC does not resolve issue

No patches have been applied to the machine that would even remotely relate to this issue from what I can tell.  I have seen some reports recently with KB93366  but it appears to apply to XP SP3 workstations.  

I did see some articles where CA real-time scan produced similar results when scanning network files but even when real-time is disabled on workstation error is still present.  
Workstations are connected to LAN - no vpn involved.  
Full permissions granted to shares
Word, Excel - no issues to same location.  

Additional attempts made doing the following which did not resolve issue

What we've tried:

Disable Scan Network Drive

We've also followed the following KB to disable Oplocks in the reg. No help.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296264 

Followed the following KB and created a reg file to disable FileOpenBlock
and allow FilesBeforePowerPoint97, without success.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938810 

The following suggestion in this KB states to save it locally then later to
the network location. This is not a viable solution. We would rather find a
resolution.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817135 

Thanks in advance. I appreciate any comments and/or suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:NLPC
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 21803765
We have run into a similar problem when the path and file name begin to exceed 260 characters. Often we have found that we can save the document but not be able to retrieve it until folder names are shortened.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NLPC
ID: 21818057
Attempts to shorten the path/file name have been tried and unfortunately unsuccessful
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 21822062
Have you tried clearing all the cache and temp files on this PC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NLPC
ID: 21824518
Yes attempts of clearing cache and temps has been done with no luck
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 22225323
See this posting:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Powerpoint/Q_22824660.html
The problem was caused by their anti-virus software.
"I disabled the realtime virus scan (Etrust ITM) on the server and it cleared the error.  "
0