[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

kensington videocam pc camera driver

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
4,188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
need to download driver for kensington videocam pc camera 67014 windows xp professional
0
Comment
Question by:THUG_R_US
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 21799328
I did a search on Google and it gave me DriverGuide.com forums with this in it:

====================================================

 Jerry K  Jerry K is offline
Super Moderator
              
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 21,505
Jerry K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DRIVER NEEDED: Kensington Video CAM PC Model 67014 (Windows XP Professional) [USB]
This is what you get when you do a google search:

http://members.driverguide.com/drive...driverid=78749

http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/w...um/137570.html

http://driveragent.com/archive/3544/preview

This is the only info available from Kensington: http://us.kensington.com/html/1492.html

VideoCAMworks Software

WINDOWS
Windows Me and Windows 98
VideoCAMworks 1.20 last updated 8/02

It appears this device was never designed to work in Windows XP.

==============================================================

Looks like there is none, sorry.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
karampelas earned 1000 total points
ID: 21835065
You could try the following also:
http://www.camera-drivers.com/drivers/144/144393.htm

Free registration is needed.

I have also notice that it uses the SE401 chip so any other driver for this chip should work.
You could try the driver for the Philips Webcam PCVC665. You can find it here:
http://download.famouswhy.com/philips_webcam_pcvc665_1_7/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:THUG_R_US
ID: 31467835
Thank You I havent tryed it yet but iI have my fingers crossed.
 Thank You Again:
Donny
0