Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emulation software?

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have toshiba satellite l45 laptop it has the mobil intel 945 gms chipset for a graphics driver.  my husband just has to have tiger woods 08 running on it, but according to everything ive seen the ea sports game does not support the 945 chipset.  I guess what i am asking is there a way to emulate a graphics card without a)buying one...can't seem to locate a replacement or b) a piece of software that could do this (besides 3d analyzer because it doesnt work)
0
Comment
Question by:unionred
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgordos
jgordos earned 400 total points
ID: 21799351
You might try running a virtual machine on the laptop, installing windows on the virtual machine, and then trying the game.

VMWare has tried some of this stuff; can't guarantee it'll work, but give it a shot.

http://www.vmware.com/support/ws55/doc/ws_vidsound_d3d.html

-john

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sankozi
Sankozi earned 400 total points
ID: 21800222
Even if you managed to run this Tiger Woods 2008 on 945, the game experience would be horrible. This card is much too slow. Older games very often doesn't run at all on my laptop with that card .

I would try previous versions of Tiger Woods or buying new hardware.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 21800292
Afraid the answer is no.  

The 945GMS is based on Intel's GMA 950 core graphics processor which does not have hardware support for hardware geometry processing, basic (DX7 level) hardware transform and lighting or more advanced vertex shaders (support for DX8 and later).

As a general rule with emulation you need hardware that exceeds the specification for the game you are playing within the emulator as there is significant processing overhead to allow the game to play as if it is on its native platform.

When Tiger Woods PGA 2008 launches it quizzes the hardware it finds to see if it is able to support the game.  TGW08 needs hardware support for its display. The Intel chipset reports back via DirectX that this isn't supported and everything stops.

Any emulation on the laptop will ultimately have to display through the 945GMS.  This means that even if you could fool the game into thinking it had a different card attached, because the functions needed to display the game are not physically present, once your emulation was decoded into the real world it simply wouldn't be capable of displaying the requested image.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unionred
ID: 31467837
through all of my research and with your confirmation tgw 08 cannot run correctly on 945 chipset.  it does run, but blues screens intermittently.  i did wind up going on ebay and purchasing the 06 version of this game which intel says the 945 chip supports.  thanks
0