?
Solved

Out of space issue with C partitions

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have 3 servers where the OS partitions where created for 12 GB each.  One partition has 1.5 free and the other around 2.5.  The servers are in need of patches and have not been updated for over a year or more.  I am hestitant to do anything with the current disk space and wanted to get some recommendations.  Can I use diskpart.exe to expand the C partition?  I have pagefiles located at the root of C on each and read I need to move this to a different partition before running.  Is this accurate?  I also read diskpart would not work on the C partition.

Should I just use VMware Converter and make a virtual and expand the disk size?
0
Comment
Question by:jcs1977
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 2000 total points
ID: 21799201
Please see the link below for how to manage boot drive on servers:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 21799230
Hi there,

You don't make it clear if all these servers are VMs... but I will assume so because of the last line of your question.

Yes - use vmware-vdiskmanager to change the disk size/type.  Being Windows 2003, I think you may be able to simply expand the remaining logical volume to fill the new size of the virtual disk (created with vmware-vdiskmanager).

Steve
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 21800230
the easiest way would be to move the page file from c to d. that will give you at least another giga wich will be enough for the updates. you should back up your data and system partition before you start resizing partitions.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21800885
12Gb is what I run with all kinds of services. Punky provided you with LEE's web site. That's perfect for you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcs1977
ID: 21803857
Thank you to all that replied
0