?
Solved

Group Policy - Map Network Drives

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We run Windows Server 2003.  In the past, network drives have been manually mapped... I now need to move some of the mapped drive locations to different servers due to lack of space, and don't want to have to go to each machine and remap.  What will be the best way to do this?  I'm thinking use a group policy to run a .bat file  with the "net use" command to map the drives, but don't know if that is the best way.  Can I apply this to only certain OUs???
0
Comment
Question by:rhcellxion
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amritgill
amritgill earned 200 total points
ID: 21799991
you can do it in 2 ways one by group policy and the other by selecting the USers in their OUs and going to the properties and adding a unc path in their mapped locations..

but iwould recommed the group policy method which can be applied to the OUs aswell by right clicking on th OU and then click on properties and go to the group policy tab and add the policy that u want..

the advantage of this to the prior one would be that if any new member is added to the OU the drive would be mapped automatically...

cheers
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 300 total points
ID: 21800300
You'll need to create separate GPO objects for each different set of mapped drives you want to change. Ensure each GPO is applied only to the correct OU of users.

You would then use commands in a Batch file Logon Script - which is the best way of doing it:
First, you delete all the drives:

net use Z: /DELETE
net use Y: /DELETE

Then you create the new ones

net use Z: \\server\data\usershare /PERSISTENT:YES
net use Y: \\server2\data /PERSISTENT:YES

Obviously change paths and drive letters to match your configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhcellxion
ID: 21802246
thanks for the great info guys...  I assume the one with the /DELETE switch disconnects the old drives at logon?  How can I make this work for my vpn users who travel???  They login with their AD credentials...

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 21802268
You might need to give them a batch file on desktop as it will probably fire up VPN once logged in so will not apply GPO or logon script.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21805831
For VPN users, they would need to perhaps be given a shortcut on a shared folder or other location which links to the Batch file. Unless there are several factors set when the VPN users log in, you won't be able to get the logon script to run automatically for remote users.

And yes, the /DELETE switch removes old drives to make space for the new mappings to be created.
0