Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connections

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I was researching setting up RDC connections here and when I looked to verify that Remote Desktop Connections were enabled by looking at my computer properties remote tab - there is no check box for this - only remote assistance.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.

0
Comment
Question by:kcthomson
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jenkinsme
jenkinsme earned 80 total points
ID: 21799287
The version of Windows XP you are running is WinXP Home or Media Center which does not allow for RDP only remote assistance. You need WinXP Professional.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ccosby earned 120 total points
ID: 21799317
jenkinsme is half right. Sounds like you are running XP home. Media center edition does support RDP as does XP pro, tablet, and Pro 64bit.

With xp home you can always look into VNC or programs based off it for a free solution or something like pcanywhere by symantec. You also have solutions like gotomypc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kcthomson
ID: 31467840
Thanks and if I screwed up the point assignments please understand this is my first time asking a question and thus the first time I have accepted solutions.
0