Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i create 1 DVD that has say 5 to 10 different OS Installations. Thats when booted with shows me the selection of which OS i need to install.

Posted on 2008-06-16
11
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

How can i create 1 DVD that has say 5 to 10 different OS Installations. Thats when booted with shows me the selection of which OS i need to install.

So i could carry just 1 cd.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 21799295
Hello bsharath,

Create Windows 98/ME/NT/2K/XP/2003 all in one installation DVD
http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-create-multi-os-cd.htm

Regards,
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21799388
Any free softwares
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21799389
Any free softwares
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 21799404
Couldnt find a freeware ... there is another one that uses shareware
http://flyakite.msfn.org/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21800920
Try UltraISO you can use this to combine multiple CDs into a single ISO and then burn it to disk
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21801649
I tried some but there is no win 2003/Vista/2003 R2 compatable...
Any other options?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21801650
I tried some but there is no win 2003/Vista/2003 R2 compatable...
Any other options?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21802091
I use UltraISO on Vista No Problem
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21802818
KCTS...
I meant can we create bootable images for these os "win 2003/Vista/2003 R2"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21802855
Yes no problem, with Ultra ISO and ezboot http://www.ezbsystems.com/easyboot/
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21802864
Can we create xp,win 2003,win 2003 R2,vista all in 1 cd? with UltraISO
0