Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Outlook XP start up in a folder other than a Special Folder?

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Outlook allows the user to choose which folder will be displayed on opening Outlook.  However, in Outlook XP (Outlook 2002), this seems to be restricted to certain in-built folders (Inbox, Calendar etc).  (Using Tools/Options/Other/Advanced)

Outlook 2003 easily allows the user to display any folder (including a user-created folder) on opening Outlook.

Can Outlook XP be set up to do so (using menus, macros or otherwise)?  If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:Let's Go
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21799414
Try this:
Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options... > Startup in
this folder

Also if you are running Outlook from a shortcut try to start the program using Start > Run > Outlook

Then if that still does not work you may have to create a new outlook profile and then setup the settings under Advanced Options.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Let's Go
ID: 21799549
Thanks, jenkinsme.

As noted in my original post, in Outlook XP, the drop-down list in
"Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options... > Startup in this folder"
only shows some (built-in) folders.  I would like Outlook to start in another folder which is not listed.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 21800004
Hello pfsnet,

Use a command line to open Outlook in a specific folder.  At the Start menu, Run command type:

Outlook /select foldername

Occasionally you'll need to use the full path to Outlook, so the command line looks like:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe " /select foldername

For example, to open the Outlook Calendar folder, outlook /select outlook calendar
To open subfolder Old Messages in folder Inbox, outlook /select "outlook Inbox\Old Messages"

Reference: http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/commandlines.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Let's Go
ID: 21800295
Thanks, war1

A fast and accurate answer!

For the record, I adjusted your instruction (as per the link) by adding a colon after outlook, i.e.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OUTLOOK.EXE"  /select "outlook:foldername"
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21804064
pfsnet, glad to help!
0