Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to configure multiple gateways on a Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2008-06-16
8
Medium Priority
?
2,600 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a server that has two network cards.  One nic has a private ip address and the other nic has a public ip address.  When I go to save the information Microsoft Windows 2003 is stating, "Warning - Multiple default gateways are intended to provide redundancy to a single network.  They will not function properly when the gateways are on two seperate, disjoint networks.

I realize that Windows 2003 does not like the configuration.  I need both gateways working what do you suggest I do to resolve this issue.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:lemastass
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 525 total points
ID: 21799436
Not sure what you are trying to do here. Assuming you are trying to communicate with the 'net on the "external" NIC, and just a simple subnet internally, you only need a single default gateway, on the external NIC, pointing to your router.

 If you have a more complex setup with other subnets connected by routers on the "inside", then you will need to manaully add appropriate routes using the "ROUTE ADD" command. Type "ROUTE" at a command prompt for a synopsis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemastass
ID: 21800583
I have an application that relies on the private ip address and I have another relying on the public ip address.

I have two seperate processes on the server that require both private and public ip addresses to function properly.

I have one router and Windows 2003 server that the ip's are living on.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21800890
malmensa is correct.
You cannot have 2 default gateways.
He's not saying you can't have an IP adress in the internal NIC, just leave the default gateway blank.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
yasirirfan earned 975 total points
ID: 21801737
You can use the following example

route add -p 10.2.0.0 MASK 255.255.254.0 10.0.0.10

route add -p 10.4.0.0 MASK 255.255.254.0 10.0.0.10

route add -p 10.6.0.0 MASK 255.255.254.0 10.0.0.10

from the above example 1

10.2.0.0 is the subnet and 10.0.0.10 is the gateway to access that network
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemastass
ID: 21803546
Thank you for the responses.

Yasirirfan I entered in the route as you stated but it did not make a difference.  I have an application that relies on the private ip gateway.

I also have an external public ip address and it's gateway being used by another application.

I need to have both gateways active.  Any other suggestions that you may have would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21809534
You keep saying "I have an application that relies on the private ip gateway".

A default gateway is a route.
Obviously, you have other subnets on your LAN that you need to access.
As yasirirfan stated, all you need to do is to ad a route to the other subnet.
What other subnet are you trying to access?
We need a detailed description of your LAN, including IP addresses/subnets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemastass
ID: 21831257
Hello and thank you all for trying to help me, but I have figured out what I needed to do.  I went ahead and purchased a real piece of equipment that could do what I needed to do.  I got a Cisco ASA 5510 and configured it to where I didn't need the second network card on the server.  This eliminated the gateway issue.  Natting is my friend along with access policies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lemastass
ID: 31467847
I figured out the issue on my own, but a couple of you did offer some good suggestions I split the points between only the two that provided a layout of a possible way to fix the multiple gateway issue. Thank you and take care.
0