Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to print any emails in Outlook. Print jobs are being deleted by print spooler before it gets to printer. Word, excel print fine. Have tried re-installing printers & drivers, made no difference.

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-23
Unable to print any emails in Outlook. Print jobs are being deleted by print spooler before it gets to printer. Word, excel print fine. Have tried re-installing printers & drivers, made no difference. Only work-around I have is to recreate the user profile. But I have a few other users with this same problem and don't really want to go around recreating user profiles everytime this happens.
0
Comment
Question by:anglocoal
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jenkinsme earned 750 total points
ID: 21799425
In Outlook is there a Reading Pane enabled? If not then if you right click on an e-mail or just select and e-mail and choose print it will not print the e-mail.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 21799442
Is it an HP printer with an inbuild Jetdirect card?  Some of these choke on the long document names generated by Outlook.  Reflashing to a later firmware fixes it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anglocoal
ID: 21799531
It 's a cannon multi printer. The problem lies in Outlook, printer and drivers are fine.
0