Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - Mail Store Database management - More than one Mail Store database

Posted on 2008-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Server = Windows SBS Server 2003 SP2 + Exchange 2003 SP2 (Exchange Server is included in SBS installation disk)
Client =
       1) Outlook 2003 (Connect by Exchange Cached Mode)  
       2) Outlook 2003 (Connect by POP3 Account)
       3) OWA (I use Advance Mode to do testing,  Client almost use Basic Mode)


We need to reduce/control the mail store file size for easy backup.

We asked about "Offline Defragment", "Purge the whitespace(Online Defragment)" before. But we wanna find one more solution.

I heard that someone can create more than one database to store the up-coming email. So that each database size is under control.

Is it true and how to do it? Any requirement and impact? (ie. server version....etc)

Fyr, we asked below questions before.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_23487283.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_23478493.html

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:nekosan-zoippe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21799538
You can't create multiple databases in Exchange standard (which you have).

What you should be looking at, and I am not sure if I have said this to you in other threads, is GFI MailArchiver

Kieran
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekosan-zoippe
ID: 21799553
Hi Kieran,

what is  GFI MailArchiver ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21800127
An application that archives all the mail on your server - it provides a web interface to access it.

With that, you can then start wiping mail from the users mailboxes and know that it is somewhere else

Kieran
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinBall
ID: 21800569
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekosan-zoippe
ID: 21800571
May i have more details ?  Such as where to download.  Btw, is it safe and no down time needed ?


Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinBall
ID: 21800613
I'm not being funny here, but just look at the timestamp of your message: 1 minute after I posted the Google link.

Can I ask you to take some time to have a look at the information available?  The very first result in the search list is the manufacturer's page for that product, and if you click on it you'll find a homepage that includes a 'Download' link at the top of the page.  There is also a wealth of information about the product (links on the left-hand-side), case studies, datasheets, white papers, etc, all of which will help you understahd about it and how you might use it.  Then, if you have further intelligent questions, sure post a reply for clarification back here, and we'll be pleased thelp.  But take a little time to do some research, and you'll find the progress towards a solution is smoother and easier.

Regarding your original problem (controlling the size of the db), have you implemented mailbox quotas on the mailstore?  These will help keep mailboxes from growing too large:  http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_mailbox_limits.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekosan-zoippe
ID: 21800695
Thanks. i saw your reply after sent out the message.

We will set mail quota.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekosan-zoippe
ID: 21809297
I have read the GFI MailArchiver manual lastnight. (http://www.gfi.com/mailarchiver/mar5manual.pdf)

I would like to ask:

1) We can purge a mailbox to get Whitespace. How about delete email by user? Will it increase Whitespace?

2) When we do archive on client Outlook 2003. The Size of MailBox is decreased. Will the decreased size become Whitespace?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 500 total points
ID: 21809375
1.  Yes
2.  Yes

The only thing you need to wait for is "Deleted item retention"

This is the time the server hangs onto deleted items for - the default is 30 days
0