Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Leaving the computer ON

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is it better to leave the computer on rather than turning it off at night?  If so, why?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ayus80
ID: 21800012
Shutdown Button, select Standby Mode
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21800013
Depends on what the computer is used for.

If its a server and other users or PCs are dependant on it running then it would be ideal for it to run all night possibly with a scheduled reboot.

If its a home PC, its all a matter of opinion or how much you will really save pinching those pennies.

Mine is:

If its not plugged into a UPS, turn it off.

Kinda of similar to an age old question:
Do you use more gas starting up your car, or leaving it running?






0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 800 total points
ID: 21801599
This has been asked before, here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_22040229.html

The bottom line is that hardware has gotten better, so there aren't a lot of benefits of leaving it on, compared to the energy savings of turning it off.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21801932
I agree that there isn't any real reason to leave the computer on unless you know you'll be returning to it soon. And even then there is the standby mode as has already been mentioned and hibernate. Sometimes the hibernate mode in Windows gets a little squirrelly, but for the most part it does work and may represent a good compromise between turning it off and leaving it on especially if you need to get back to it quickly.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21801997
personally, i turn my PC's off at least 2 x per day, if not more !
The hardware issue is since long forgotten (crimp and extending problems, bad contacts, or burning)
So i suggest to save energy, and stop heating up the world     :-))
you will also benefit a nice lower electricity bill !!
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 200 total points
ID: 21809735
Interesting bit of info I just came across:

A typical desktop PC with a 17-inch LCD monitor requires about 100 watts of power. If left on 24x7 for one year, this same computer will consume 874 kilowatt hours of electricitythats enough to release 750 pounds of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere and the equivalent of driving 820 miles in the average car!
0