Solved

instaling the server over ILO

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-18
We have the hp proilant server..I want to install the windows server  remotely over ILO(using ILO interface of hp proilant server)how can I use 0LO interface to install windows server remotely?
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 21800303
I think you need to have ILO advance for this.
Once you logged on to the ILO console you need to use the Virtaul media option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 21800357
where can I find ilo advance?How can I log on with ilo console?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 225 total points
ID: 21800432
I thought you know how to configure ILO.
Steps to configure ILO.
1.)Plug in the  network cable into the ILo port on the server and the other end to the switch.
2.)Turn on the server and in bios screen you would get an option to press F* to configure iLo.Press F8 and configure iLo(Give IP,gateway,DNS etc).
reset the administrator password.
3.)On you machine type in the new IP address that you configured in the iLO.login with the user and password.Both are case sensitive.Username and password are set in the step 2.Once logged on .You can manage the server.

iLO advance is license that you need to buy.iLO basic is free.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 21800776
Thanks is it possible to reach ilo interface over web interface? because Server have not monitor and keyboord..I have attached power and network cable and it work but no screen
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 275 total points
ID: 21801357
As mboppe says, you will need an iLO advanced pack license before you can use virtual media. part no 263825-B21 http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11052_div/11052_div.html

The server has 3 network ports, you need to use the NIC port that is on its own for iLO. Normally you set the iLO up with a screen and keyboard connected to the server so you can set its IP address, if you haven't got that option then by default they are set to DHCP so with luck you can see it appearing in the DHCP scope and get its IP address from that. The initial default username and password are written on the tag, either a label tied to the handle in the left hand side or on a sticky label on the left side of the lid at the front.

The other headless way to install is to use Rapid Deployment Pack, this is HP flavoured Altiris - www.hp.com/servers/rdp .
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 21803800
thank you for your help..I have connected with ilo but I worked with ilo on server and then I have tried to connect ilo interface over web interface again  but I get following error:

The Remote Console is unavailable, it is already in use by a different client.

How can I solve this problem?

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21804210
if it gives that error there should be an "acquire" button which will kill the previous session.
0