?
Solved

Is there a free software that we can use to copy the selected partitions or folders and back it up to a different drive or HDD.

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Is there a free software that we can use to copy the selected partitions or folders and back it up to a different drive or HDD.
My reason to ask this is....
There are times when a machine does not boot because of a motherboard problem. Then we need to replace the machine to a new one. Then what are the easy ways of getting the old machine data to the new one.?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 21800016
Hello bsharath,

Probably the easiest way is to put in the old HD in new system - if you want to preserve the old boot partition, use parition manager to create some space and install OS to this new partition. Else you can attach old HD as slave in the new machine.

Files etc can be easily copied using windows explorer.
I dont see a need for any special software - is there something that I am missing?

Regards,
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21800070
There are times when we ask the user to take the back..They miss some data like favorites or desktop data ot there pst.
So if a software takes the job of copying all data to the new hdd from the selected drives. So later on he/she can delete what ever is not required.
Or a script that we can define these critical files in there. So we make sure we dont miss anything
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21800071
There are times when we ask the user to take the back..They miss some data like favorites or desktop data ot there pst.
So if a software takes the job of copying all data to the new hdd from the selected drives. So later on he/she can delete what ever is not required.
Or a script that we can define these critical files in there. So we make sure we dont miss anything
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 800 total points
ID: 21800087
okay .. I get the point ... there are several such softwares ... here is a list along with reviews
http://www.backup-software-reviews.com/

I have also heard of this one favourably
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/migrateeasy/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 400 total points
ID: 21800251
I believe this is what you need.
http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm

Note that if you change hardware (different motherboard) and use an image to restore, a repair install of XP will probably be required to accomodate hardware changes.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 21801698
Depending on what you want, you can use the Files and settings transfer :  nothing else needed http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/crawford_november12.mspx
here a software that claims to do it : http://www.laplink.com/pcmover/

note that you can also sonnect the "old" disk to over usb to a new system to copy what you want, if you use an usb enclosure
0