Solved

Free Antivirus

Posted on 2008-06-16
29
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We are engaged in the Education Sector.  For some PC with reborn card settings, we want to install free antivirus on it.  However, we find that most common software like AVG and PC Tools Antivirus all have certain guidelines that do not allow us to have mass installation.  

I want to ask if there are any other free antivirus that we can legally install to more than 100 PCs (OS: Window Vista) at a time....!!!
0
Comment
Question by:cbgold
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • +5
29 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21800064
"free antivirus that we can legally install to more than 100 PCs"

I dont know of any good ones that allow it to be installed on 100 plus PCs especially if its in a educational or corp. environment. If you did find one, keep this in mind. You get what you pay for.

Do you really want to risk it?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21800072
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21800078
However, i beleive you could use the online scanning of the following:

http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j0shTech
ID: 21800155
http://www.clamwin.com
Clamwin is being used by many schools already and has mail addons to scan email.
having over 100 computers i would create a batch file on your network containing

\\network locations\clamwin-0.88-setup.exe" /sp- /silent /norestart

Substitute the path with where ever you have the install file.
this is a silent instillation switch so users would not even see the install

then add the batch file to the login script
and in one step every computer will have anti virus.

thanks.
j0shtech
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 21800186
clamwin is not real-time antivirus.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 21800443
if you want a network/server based real time antivirus.....none is for free
free anti-viruses are available for single user/machine only.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21801006
True, I agree with ShehrayarSahil,,,
You can google for 100 years and u'll end up with null result free realtime protection for network.
that's impossible.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21801057
I suggest that you create a logon script, assign it to the computer via your domain controller and then you will have options to control the failed installation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21801146
Not sure if this will work but Try downloading AVG with the .exe extension and try to do the following .

How to extract the AVG installation file downloaded from the Internet (selfextractor archive)

If you are installing AVG onto clients using the AVG Network Installer Wizard (Installation script mode), it might be necessary to extract the AVG installation files, to allow use of relative paths. The AVG installation file can be extracted the following way:

    * download the latest AVG installation file from Download page
    * rename the downloaded file from "AVG_xxx.exe" to "AVG_xxx.RAR"
    * double-click on its name to extract it into the installation folder

REF:
http://www.grisoft.com/ww.faq.num-1131


Also check this PDF if it helps.
http://download.avgfree.com/filedir/doc/NETWORK_GROUP/AVG_Internet_Security_Network/quick_guide/avg_asn_qgd_en_80_2.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 21801759
Actually, we may have no needs for anti-virus installation as we use re-born cards on all students' PC.  Besides, their image is extracted from BXP server.  Every times their PC is re-started, their image will be renewed.  However, with pressure from management, we need to install free antivirus on all the PCs as a secondary security!

I have read the information from AVG.  It's only free for personal use!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 21801785
>> However, with pressure from management,

you can tell your management....that if they need this security, they have to pay for it
every stable thingie costs money in today's world :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21801828
You can push a script to do the installation over all the clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 21809049
I have no problems on the installation, but AVG is not a legally free software for our company.  It's a freeware for personal use!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 21809865
regardless of what you are trying to do, NOD32 is simply THE BEST AV software available on the market.  It uses MINIMAL resources, it is updated with signatures almost EVERY DAY ( nothing else comes close !!!), and it is very unobtrusive, yet stops all known viruses dead in their tracks.

Ideally, you have to pay for NOD32 per seat, but since you are in HK, I am sure you can find a patch around this (but I can't mention it here).  Nonetheless, you should pay www.eset.com for SOME licenses.  

The software is SO good, they deserve some revenue from your installation, even if you fudge the #s.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21809905
If you want to get real time protection out of clamwin then you need to forget the win part and install a firewall which based on linux can can all http and smtp traffic in real time.
See http://webcleaner.sourceforge.net/
and of course clamav will work with just about any email server.
ClamWin can do scheduled scans of the PC's.
I think you will find that clam is worth serious consideration.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21811155
Then I would agree with Shehrayar about his last comment.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 21829655
may seem like an odd question but have you guys talked to different vendors about things like education institution discounts? in the past when i worked for the uni i went to, they scored some kind of partnership with CA to get CA's commercial software on the PC's in the entire comp sci department at rather low cost. it may be worth investigating pricing, especially if you consider the time it may take to manage so many machines/users on an individual basis or via script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 21844604
We do have a budget here and get a rather low cost for the education package.  I agree to your point that we should install a low cost antivirus here.  However, to save money, part of the machines may need to install free antivirus !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21844879
Then I suggest that you go with AVG, Its the cheapest and better than Symantec.
Also it's easy to use and configure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 21851845
However, AVG is not legally free for us....especially when it is free for a single computer only!

You can check it on http://free.grisoft.com/ww.download-avg-anti-virus-free-edition#tba2

"AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition is for private, non-commercial, single computer use only. The use of AVG Free within any organization or for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited."
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21852503
I think this has already been covered. Starting to go in circles here.

From the above, I think its quite clear that there is no Free Real-time Anti-Virus available for anything other than Personal or Home use. It is possible you may be able to get a discount as many software providers offer such discounts to students and Educational Institutions. For this you will have to contact them yourself and work out an agreement for your organization.

Below are links to Anti-Virus Providers, some of which may have already been mentioned above.

Trend Micro - http://www.trendmicro.com.au/au/home/
Symantec -   http://www.symantec.com/index.jsp
AVG -             http://www.grisoft.com/
NOD 32 -         http://www.eset.co.nz/
McAfee -          http://www.mcafee.com/au/
Kaspersky -     http://www.kaspersky.com/

I understand you may be just doing your due diligence.

However, it simply does not make sense on either side.

You really have to ask yourself these questions:

What company would develop and offer a good real time anti-virus product for free to small, medium, or large organizations. (Exceptions "may" be Unix/Linux based)

How would they survive? Additionally, who would honestly want to use or trust an Anti-Virus product that was free to these organizations? If these companies developing Free Anti-Virus Software arent making any money, they wouldnt have much to pay employees or developers unless they work for free. If someone is working for free, could you then trust that they are putting 110% into the product? Could you then confidently use this product in your organization?

A good example is AVG.

I dont know how many times Ive seen discussions about PCs getting infected with a virus that had AVG.
As said before and not afraid to say it again and again until people begin to understand, "You get what you pay for"


0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 21852986
I don't care the effectiveness of the antivirus as I have already mentioned that our PCs have already protected by re-born card settings and daily renew image from BXP server.  

The aim of this free antivirus is only used as a mask to comfort the unknown user and management.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21853870
"From the above, I think it s quite clear that there is no Free Real-time Anti-Virus available for anything other than Personal or Home use. It is possible you may be able to get a discount as many software providers offer such discounts to students and Educational Institutions. For this you will have to contact them yourself and work out an agreement for your organization."

It might be easier finding and providing information to "Management" why anti-virus software should not be installed on PCs that use Reborn Cards.

For Example:

http://www.koutech.com/images/Reborn-PCI-V%20User%20Manual.pdf
(Page 4, Step 1, before installation)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21853901
I have recommended AVG as an enterprise as it's the cheapest.. but not as free. I already know AVG is not free for you esp that you will be using it on a network with not less than 50 clients.

Nothing will satisfy the unknown user and management needs unless you have purchased an enterprise edition, otherwise you are just wasting your time here.

I suggest that you look for the cheapest enterprise which i guess it's AVG, and try to convince your Management that it's the only way to go.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 250 total points
ID: 21860078
I fully stand by my previous comments.

However, in all Fairness to the question posted; believe it or not, I actually found one.

EAV Antivirus Suite Free Edition 5.65
Real Time Scanning
No Limitations.
No EULA Upon Installation, nor is it contained in the installation files or Read Me

http://www.download.com/EAV-Antivirus-Suite-Free-Edition/3000-2239_4-10358025.html



0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 21863418
Thanks for your help.  I have just asked some summer helpers to check on the legal terms of this EAV.  Hopefully, I can settle some of the expectations from the management.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 31470478
I have checked the licenses agreement of EAV Anti Virus.
The Licenses shown below:

This file must be distributed with complete copy of Trojan Guarder. It may not be removed or modified.
This information pertains to all use of this software worldwide. This document supersedes all previous "release notes for Trojan Guarder".
This document pertains to the use and distribution of Trojan Guarder. It applies to all Trojan Guarder program and documentation files. Trojan Guarder is protected by law and international treaties.

You can not remove from the Software or alter or add to its copyright, trademark and other proprietary rights notices contained in the Software. You can not reverse engineer, decompile, or disassemble the Software.

You can send UNLIMITED copies of Trojan Guarder to your friends,but one registration code can ONLY be used by one user.

Copyright © 1999-2002 YOUR-SOFT reserved.

It is OK when we use in our computer, but the unresisted version can use 30
times only and can't update it to kill latest Trojans.


I think this is not a good choice, but as you have said before, there is no free lunch  ...

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21880945
Any particular reason for the "C" Grade?

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability is often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

D: This grade can only be given by Moderators and Zone Advisors.
Remember, the Experts helping you today are probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support. It's also true that a "C" is the lowest grade you can give, and the Experts know that -- so use it judiciously.

The use of a C in a vindictive manner is likely to be changed by a Moderator. You may not like the answer you get, and in some cases, you may not like the way it is delivered, but if it is deemed to be accurate, no less than a B is an acceptable grade.






0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 21881160
It seems to be unresisted anti-spyware that can use 30
times only and can't update it to kill latest Trojans.  However, it is better than nothing because I can use it to comfort the management...!!
0