Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I Copy Files to Folders with Same Name?

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a need to move all of our users .pst files following an ExMerge from Exchange, into an existing folderstructure with permissions already set.  The source folder has all the username.pst files in one directory.  The destination folder has an existing folders based on the username.  

Example...I am looking for an automated method to move the C:\pst\Joe.Smith.pst to D:\users\Joe.Smith

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:makurz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BasiKobrA
BasiKobrA earned 240 total points
ID: 21800247
Hey,

Something like this should do it.
@echo off
set SOURCEFOLDER=C:\Documents and Settings\source
set DESTINATIONFOLDER=C:\Documents and Settings\users
 
for /f "delims=. tokens=1,2" %%A in ('dir /b "%SOURCEFOLDER%"') do (
	if "%%B"=="pst" move "%SOURCEFOLDER%\%%A.%%B"  "%DESTINATIONFOLDER%\%%A\."
) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 260 total points
ID: 21802805
BasiKobrA, I think using a . as a delimiter may cause you problems because the filenames contain those characters.  I have modified your script to account for this:


@echo off
set SOURCEFOLDER=C:\Documents and Settings\source
set DESTINATIONFOLDER=C:\Documents and Settings\users
 
for /f  %%A in ('dir /b "%SOURCEFOLDER%\*.pst"') do (
   move "%SOURCEFOLDER%\%%~nA.pst"  "%DESTINATIONFOLDER%\%%~nA\."
)  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BasiKobrA
ID: 21802894
True, didn't think of that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:makurz
ID: 31467861
BasiKobrAand knightEknight, Thanks for the Quick Reply. You saved me from lots of work!
0