Solved

Mail Rejected 554! Help! Missing possible job oppurtunity!

Posted on 2008-06-16
14
337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
When I try to send an email to one of Craigslist's (www.craigslist.org) forwarded email addresses from one of my domains, I get this bounceback message after a few hours:

The following mail failed to be delivered...

From:    X@X.com
Sent:    Mon, 16 Jun 2008 20:42:11 -0500
Subject: IT Technician
To:-
XXXXXXXXXX@craigslist.org - Rejected with: 554 <tx-XX-XX-XX-XX.sta.embarqhsd.net[XX.XX.XX.XX]>: Client host rejected: Please use SMTP relay of your ISP or setup non-generic DNS


I blanked out my email address, the craigslist posting #, and my IP address. My mail server is NOT an open relay.

I have SPF records setup on my domains and have deleted them, to no avail. Still waiting on a response from Craigslist tech support.

My SPF record is:

v=spf1 a mx ~all

Please help! I'm missing out on a job opening because of this problem!
The following mail failed to be delivered...
 

From:    X@X.com

Sent:    Mon, 16 Jun 2008 20:42:11 -0500

Subject: IT Technician

To:-

XXXXXXXXXX@craigslist.org - Rejected with: 554 <tx-XX-XX-XX-XX.sta.embarqhsd.net[XX.XX.XX.XX]>: Client host rejected: Please use SMTP relay of your ISP or setup non-generic DNS

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Pugglewuggle
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 500 total points
ID: 21800244
>>Client host rejected: Please use SMTP relay of your ISP or setup non-generic DNS

You have a bad rdns entry - use your isp to relay mail or get them to configure an rdns entry
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 21800356
I have reverse dns setup... I have a PTR record setting the reverse lookup address of the domain to tx-XX-XX-XX-XX.sta.embarqhsd.net. What is the deal? Is that not correct? I also have an rdns entry for mail.ourdomain.com pointing to the same generic dns address for our IP.

Any ideas? Am I making a stupid mistake?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21800364
The PTR record (or Reverse DNS or rDNS) you have is "ugly" - it should be mail.yourdomain.com, but it is tx-xx-xx-xx-xx.sta.blahblah - having that as a PTR is as bad as not having one.

Get your ISP to change it to mail.yourdomain.com and you should be done.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 21800372
I can't get the ISP to change it... the service contract doesn't allow for that... can I just set the PTR record to mail.mydomain.com anyways (I think not, but it's worth asking :-D)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 21800392
Also, should I just have a PTR record for mail.mydomain.com or mydomain.com, or should I have one for both?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 21800475
Hello?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 21800487
Also, should the PTR record look like this in the domain's zone file?

mail.mydomain.com IN PTR mail.mydomain.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21800943
>>I can't get the ISP to change it...

What?  it is their responsibility - if they won't do it then you either need to pay for a "business" plan, or get a better ISP.

>>can I just set the PTR record to mail.mydomain.com anyways

No, you don't own your IP segment, you have no control

>>Also, should I just have a PTR record for mail.mydomain.com or mydomain.com, or should I have one for both?

PTR records are for an IP address to resolve to a name, not the other way around, so you would only have 1 PTR record for you IP, pointing to mail.yourdomain.com

>>Hello?

I am a volunteer, 20 minute responses is an unreasonable expectation.

>>Also, should the PTR record look like this in the domain's zone file?

That makes no sense, I suggest we break it down a little bit here - read through this for a full explanation -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Kieran
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 21802254
It sounds like you're on a residential connection. If that's the case or your isp just sucks and won't change your dns, just forward all your outgoing mail to your ISP. Their SMTP servers should accept mail from their IP addresses and relay it. I do this for a mail server I run at home on my cable connection, it works great.

You failed to mention what email server software you're using, so you should be looking for the "smart host" option somewhere.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 21804604
Yes, I am on a residential circuit... Embarq won't let me assign the name to the ARPA zone even though I'm in my own subnet... :-/

Sorry if I came accross as rude kieran... I was just in a hurry to get the resume out. Thanks for the help thus far!

I got it working... I just relayed through my ISP's email server.... arggg....

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21808224
No problems, I understand - just making sure that you don't think that I ditched you.  I am also on the other side of the planet, so that makes things difficult as well.

Glad to hear you got it sorted

Kieran
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 21808232
:) Thanks Kieran.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21808238
No worries, but I would like to point out that I disagree with a delete - relaying via your ISP was the first thing I suggested to you
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 21808511
My mistake, you are correct. Sorry again!
0