[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I set up a server to allow multiple remote connections?

Posted on 2008-06-16
8
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I want a server that I can then have like 3 or 4 people connect to symultaniously.  not just VPN, but rather actually a terminal server type where people could use remote desktop or equivilant and connect to a machine.

Is terminal server the only option? is there some sort of virtual server?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xtksystems
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
j0shTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 21800229
a proper windows server can do this out of the box using standard windows remote desktop
just enable it under computer properties, make sure you have the appropriate accounts created in computer management.
To do it on a non server version of windows you would need citrix remote desktop.
Citrix pushes out the desktop to remote users up to 50+ sessions at a time
http://www.citrix.com/lang/English/home.asp
the server will require citrix metaframe server and configured to remotely publish the desktop
each client requires the citrix remote client. what they will login to and see is exactly the same as if they were to login at the server themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtksystems
ID: 21800241
would the windows server allow people to simultaniously work on say, an access file?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j0shTech
ID: 21800285
yes they can work on the database at the same time.
however if that is the only reason you require a server with multiple users i would reccomend approaching the issue from a different angle.

 i will add a quote from wikipeda on microsoft Access

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Access
Microsoft Access can be applied to small projects but scales poorly to larger projects involving multiple concurrent users because it is a desktop application, not a true client-server database. When a Microsoft Access database is shared by multiple concurrent users, processing speed suffers. The effect is dramatic when there are more than a few users or if the processing demands of any of the users are high. Access includes an Upsizing Wizard that allows users to upsize their database to Microsoft SQL Server if they want to move to a true client-server database. It is recommended to use Access Data Projects for most situations.

j0sh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbeirne
ID: 21802914
The built in remote desktop feature out of the box only allows two simultaneous users to connect to the server via Remote desktop.  You have to install Terminal services and purchase TS licenses to allow more than two.

Yo could use a third party application like VNC (http://www.realvnc.com/products/free/4.1/index.html), Netsupport (http://www.netsupport-inc.com/) or pcAnywhere.

If file sharing is your only goal however, why couldn't the users simply access the file over the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtksystems
ID: 21804832
hi pb,

the reason im not using even VPN is because some files are too large to view/save through the internet fast enough.  By logging in directly, will be much faster viewing/saving.  Only 2 be default?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pbeirne
pbeirne earned 1000 total points
ID: 21805038
From http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814590:

Windows Server 2003 Terminal Services includes the following two components:

" Remote Desktop for Administration

With Remote Desktop for Administration, administrators can remotely manage Microsoft Windows 2000-based servers and Windows Server 2003-based servers from any Terminal Services client. For demonstration and collaboration purposes, two administrators can share a session. Additionally, an administrator can also remotely connect to the real console of a server by using the -console command.

For additional information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
278845 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278845/) How to connect to and shadow the console session with Windows Server 2003 Terminal Services
Notes" You do not have to have a Terminal Server Client Access License to use Remote Desktop for Administration. However, only members of the Administrators group can gain access to the server.
" By default, Remote Desktop for Administration is installed when Windows Server 2003 is installed. However, Remote Desktop for Administration is disabled for security reasons.
 
" Terminal Server

Terminal Server allows simultaneous access by multiple remote clients to Windows-based programs that run on the server. This is the conventional Terminal Server deployment.

When you use Terminal Server mode, the server accepts more than two simultaneous connections by non-administrators. When you use this mode, you can install the Terminal Services Licensing service on any member server. However, you must configure a preferred license server on all terminal servers that have to communicate with non-domain controller license servers that are configured as domain license servers. Enterprise domain license servers that are deployed on non-domain controllers are automatically discovered.
 
0